Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:25 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:25 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
RallyMK1 wrote:
maxx wrote:
ELfudge wrote:
i have a Intel 3.2 ghz pushed to 5.12 ghz. im using liquid nitrogen for my water cooling kit, dont ask how much i spend on LN... :shock:


And then you woke up. :roll:


From page 3 of the CPU bragging thread in this section.

Oh, yeah. I remember that one. :)
I think that ELFudge guy got banned.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:28 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
That's what I thought.

Anyway, I think just about all of my questions were answered, so I'll update tomorrow night with my OC attempts.

Wish me luck!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:31 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
RallyMK1 wrote:
That's what I thought.

Anyway, I think just about all of my questions were answered, so I'll update tomorrow night with my OC attempts.

Wish me luck!

Cool. I am interested in how much better that new Zalman performs. I have the older 7000 ALCU version. Works great.

Good luck.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:20 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
Ok, sorry I didn't post anything last night, but I didn't get very far. I couldn't find the memory/CPU modifier to OC just the CPU and leave the RAM alone. I read some more today, and found out that it was there the whole time, I just didn't know what to look for.
So, right now I'm at 3.42 Ghz (225Mhz FSB) and the Ram is running just a little below 400Mhz at a 4:3 ratio. I got this far just on my lunch break. Last night I only got to 3.19 Ghz before things started getting fruity.

Oh, and here's a pic of the new heatsink in!
Image
Temps seem good so far, haven't even gotten past 49c or so, but I can't see the temp while I'm running my burn in program (3d mark 2005). I thought the CBOX 3 that came with my mobo displayed the cpu temp, but it doesn't. Is there a software solution to this?
Ok, have to go back to work. I'll get more work done tonight.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:35 am 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
RallyMK1 wrote:
I thought the CBOX 3 that came with my mobo displayed the cpu temp, but it doesn't. Is there a software solution to this?

There doesn't appear to be one on Chaintech's site.... Unless they have updated drivers for the CBOX that enable it?

As for 3rd party software, I remember there was a utility called motherboard monitor, but I'm not sure if that gets updated or not.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:42 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
I found the site for Motherboard Monitor
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
and it looks exactly like what I'm looking for.
Thanks for the tip.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:45 am 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Give the 5:4 ratio a shot and see how she fares.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:50 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
I'm definitely going to. This was just a lunch-break overclock. I wanted to make sure that the crashes from last night were because I was OCing on a 1:1 ratio, and not something else.
So now that I know where to go, and what to use to monitor my temps, I'll start really testing it's limits.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 5:17 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
Update:

Right now I'm at 3.72Ghz with 1.41V on a 245Mhz FSB. My idle temp is 53C, and I just ran the 3DMark2005 CPU benchmark #1, which maxed the temp out at 69C.
Is this getting too hot?
It started crashing when I got to 245, so I kept upping the voltage until it worked. If anyone sees this, let me know what you think before I post a couple of pictures of toast :shock: :?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:02 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
From what I'm seeing with others, that sounds about right for a 3.0E @ 3.7GHz. It's going to run hotter than what most people are accustomed to, but let others with more Pressy experience chime in.

Nice overclock BTW! You've got it cranking :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:13 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
Thanks! I think that's going to be my limit. I tried going up to 250, but even with the voltage up to 1.51 it would crash in the middle of Windows booting up.
But that's ok, I think I can settle for this :D

Do you think that's just the limit of the CPU though? My ram only got up to 368Mhz, so I don't think that that's what's holding me back... but I dunno. I'm going to let this burn in some more just to be sure I'm stable.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:04 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
It's hard to tell...keep in mind that article I linked to earlier, the northbridge cooling could be affecting your results as well. From the way I read it, they settled on a 250fsb for benchmarking, as anything above it was unstable. Even so, they could push it to 290, just couldn't benchmark it that high.

Either way, I wouldn't be disappointed with what you've accomplished ;)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:19 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 126
Location: West Plains, MO
I'm definitely not disappointed. It's just one of those things where you just want it to keep getting faster forever, but then it just cuts you off.
Anyway, It feels like I've gotten tangible results. Things just seem to go faster. I hope it isn't just psychological :roll:

Here's the final count:
Image
Thanks to everyone for their advice. I'm very happy with the results :D


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LatiosXT and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group