Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:19 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:36 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:23 pm
Posts: 22
Just installed Windows 7 64 bit on an old system

Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe mobo
AMD X2 4400+ Processor
2GB OCZ DDR RAM
8800GT EVGA Video
X-Fi Extreme Gamer Sound
500 GB SATA

The install was smooth. I only had 2 unknown devices. The first was fixed by downloading the beta version of windows 7 drivers for the sound card. The second was fixed with the installation of the Vista 64 ACPI driver for ATK 0110.

Windows 7 ran smooth untill I installed the driver to allow it to see my Linkstation Pro LAN drive. At that point I started getting BSOD (Driver IRQL Not Less Or Equal). I disconnected the LAN drive, uninstalled the software and Windows 7 is running smooth again.

Windows Experience Index rating for this rig is 5.0

** Edit ** I thought I should post a quick update. After removing the Linkstation Pro software I no longer got the BSOD. I was surprised to find that Windows 7 would now find and show the LAN drive as part of the network. I am able to read and write to it. The only strange thing is that sometimes the LAN drive shows up right away and some times it takes up to 15 minutes for Vista to "find" it. Either way, I am happy.


Last edited by smackdab on Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:14 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
-Lawless wrote:
Well I've tried everything I could software wise and even tried to restore an Acronis image. No luck getting things to work again.
I guess it's just coincidence that something went haywire just after I installed Win 7.

Now to start checking RAM and other hardware.


It was one stick of ram. Win7 not at fault on this one unless somehow it killed my ram! lol


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:24 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 27
Location: SoCal Inland Empire
It installed my HP Officejet Pro L7555 AIO without the installation CD.

Windows 7 beta 32 (7000) dual boot w/Vista32
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 125W AM2
CPU Cooling: AMD stock cooler
Mainboard: MSI K9N Diamond V1.7 Bios 1.0
Mem: Kingston DDR2 667 2x1GB
HDD: (4) WD SATA2s (80/250/120/500GB)
Video: EVGA e-GeForce 7600GT 256MB
Sound: Onboard Creative SB Audigy SE 7.1 24-bit/96KHz!
Misc: Lite-On 20X DVD-RW w/lightscribe & 52x CD-RW/Combo
Case/PSU: Tt Armor Jr. ATX & Tt TR2 550W PSU


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:59 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:48 am
Posts: 14
Just plugged in my Samsung ML-2510 Printer and it found drivers and automatically installed them. I'm pretty sure that's the first time windows has ever done that proplerly for me.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:13 pm 
In the lab!
In the lab!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: Secret Laboratory
Win 7 Beta installed on

Dell Vostro 1000 Laptop
AMD Sempron 3600+
1GB Ram
ATI Radeon Xpress

Runs like a champ


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:17 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
Everything seem to work just fine.

Core2 Duo E8400
DFI LanParty DK-P35-T2RS mainboard
4Gb OCZ ReaperHPC DDR2 RAM
1Gb HIS Radeon HD4870
WD 6400AAKS 640Gb harddrive
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Lite-On DVD burner
Antec NeoHE 550w PSU.

The only thing that I haven't gotten to work yet is my Trendnet TEW423PI wireless network card. Installing drivers don't work, and Windows doesn't even detects it as a wireless card. It sees my onboard ethernet, and an "ethernet controller". Unfortunately, this is kind of a deal breaker. Until I can fix this, I'm sticking XP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:34 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
that Linux guy wrote:
The only thing that I haven't gotten to work yet is my Trendnet TEW423PI wireless network card. Installing drivers don't work, and Windows doesn't even detects it as a wireless card.

PCI?
Have you tried installing drivers in compatibility mode?
I'm not familiar with that brand personally but it's worth a shot.
Knowing you, you've already tried though.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:50 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
-Lawless wrote:
that Linux guy wrote:
The only thing that I haven't gotten to work yet is my Trendnet TEW423PI wireless network card. Installing drivers don't work, and Windows doesn't even detects it as a wireless card.

PCI?
Have you tried installing drivers in compatibility mode?
I'm not familiar with that brand personally but it's worth a shot.
Knowing you, you've already tried though.


Yeah, it's a PCI card. I'm kinda itchin' to get a different one anyway. This one runs some Marvell wireless chipset that I can't get working in Linux either. This is one of the many reasons why I hate wireless.

I didn't know I could install something in compatability mode. I downloaded both the 32bit and 64bit drivers. I'll give it a shot.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:12 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
Well, I tried compatability mode. I think the drivers are installing just fine. It's that Windows 7 isn't seeing my PCI wireless network card right. I tried switching slots and no luck. I may just go back to the wire and use my old wireless router to connect to the new one. I don't know.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:15 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
Well go for Linksys. I can always get that to work in Linux.
I recommend a USB soz ya can move it whenever you want to easily.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:38 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
-Lawless wrote:
Well go for Linksys. I can always get that to work in Linux.
I recommend a USB soz ya can move it whenever you want to easily.


I may just do that. This little cheapo wireless card has pissed me off enough.

Thanks for the input and recommendation Lawless. 'tis always appreciated.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:36 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
Funny as Hell! Between yesterday and today, I've spent nearly 3 hours dealing with a buggy router, fixing it, re-installing DD-WRT on it, and using it as a wireless bridge to my main wireless router, just so I could bypass using my wireless NIC. After getting it all hammered out and working, I load up Winders 7, it updates, and voila. My Wireless NIC that was giving me so much trouble? It's now properly detected. Now I can use it. :/

Just thought that was interesting...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:49 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
Shaweet!
Them pesky routers can be so annoying sometimes.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:49 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 317
Location: Roe Dilund
that Linux guy wrote:
Funny as Hell! Between yesterday and today, I've spent nearly 3 hours dealing with a buggy router, fixing it, re-installing DD-WRT on it, and using it as a wireless bridge to my main wireless router, just so I could bypass using my wireless NIC. After getting it all hammered out and working, I load up Winders 7, it updates, and voila. My Wireless NIC that was giving me so much trouble? It's now properly detected. Now I can use it. :/

Just thought that was interesting...


Hell if it's gonna do that I'll just swing my Linksys WUSB54G over and run the update.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 9:01 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 7:40 pm
Posts: 1704
Location: Where ever the Air Force sends me.
I'm dual booting Vista and I have a ATI 4870 with a Dell 20" widescreen monitor (1680 x 1050) connected with a DVI cable, and a 42" HD LCD TV connected with an HDMI cable (using the DVI -> HDMI connector).

One thing on my HD TV I've noticed is that with Vista I get 1080p and 7 I only get 1080i. Granted there's not much of a difference, but is this difference caused by drivers or the OS?

(My guess would be the drivers)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:49 pm 
Team Member*
Team Member*
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 6:40 pm
Posts: 7207
Location: Waipahu, HI 21?N-158?W
Installed it on my Asus EEEPC 1000HD netbook with no problems, except having no DVD-ROM drive and having to buy an external one.

Here's my netbook specs:

Intel Celeron M 900MHz, Asus SHE downclocks it to 600MHz in power saving mode.
Intel GMA 915 intergrated graphics
Seagate Momentus 5400.3 120GB HDD
2GB RAM
Atheros intergrated NIC
Atheros wireless PCI-E NIC

Everything works excellent, no jitters when playing music or movies, even at 600MHz. The only problems I have is the mouse drivers (have to use W7 drivers at reduced functionability) and locks up when coming out of standby.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:48 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
I'm having either a hardware issue or a software issue...I don't know. Anyone running Logitech mice on Win7?

I'm having very painfully annoying issues, and has me interfacing differently than I ever had to.
  • If I want to highlight: it starts to highlight as I drag and then it drops it and starts over, so I only get the end of what I want to highlight; or it just picks it up and moves it; or does nothing at all and just moves the cursor.
  • I also can't pull the drag bar in Windows Explorer or on websites (FF and IE). I can start pulling it down, and it just lets go.
  • It also likes to double click when just single clicking on icons, or anything in general.
All is cured for a moment by rebooting, but eventually comes back within the hour. I've tried a cheapo Microsoft wired mouse and this doesnt' happen...as much. When I disable Logitech's mouse and keyboard settings, it's cured instantly; though I lose all the wonderful things the mouse can do and just becomes...a mouse.

Looks like it's Setpoint 4.70.213 (Windows Vista x64), and there's an update to 4.72 available right now dated 03/04/2009. I'll update and see if it's fixed.
-----------------
So far, so good...I guess. About 20-minutes (where it'd usually start crapping out) and just about perfect. Still some scroll-bar let goes, but not as bad.
---------------
Day later, and it still does it, just not as much.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 6:48 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Installed Windows 7 RC. From scratch start to finish in <25 minutes. Installed office and updated <40 from start.

I didn't need a single driver disc... and only 1 reboot.

OMG. Windows 7 is full of win.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 7:04 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:35 am
Posts: 1998
Chumly wrote:
I'm having either a hardware issue or a software issue...I don't know. Anyone running Logitech mice on Win7?


I just had a weird issue with my MS laser 7000 wireless kinda like you describe.. mouse clicks do weird things. went via the keyboard to the MS mouse program and Reset to Default and its fine, but I had a some custom mappings that were lost. if it does it again Ill report back.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 7:13 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:35 am
Posts: 1998
32 bit RC1 install went fine on my old P4

P4C 3.4
Intel D865PERL (865PE chipset)
3 gigs DDR400 RAM
USB720 EVDO wireless broadband USB modem
some ancient 56k modem from 1998 or so
ATI 9600 256 meg AGP
onboard sound (realtek I think)
onboard NIC
HP C5550 scanner/printer
Samsung 22" WS

only the printer and broadband modem needed manufactures drivers, everything else came right up out of the box.

not bad.. boots quick, pretty snappy.

EDIT: performance index info

Code:
CPU:                  4.3    Intel P4C HT 3.06 @ 3.36 (224x15)
Memory:               4.7    3 gigs dual channel DDR400 @ 374  (5:4 ratio) 2-3-3-6 
Graphics:             3.7    ATI 9600 256 meg @ 425/425 DX 9c
Game Graphics:        3.7    319 megs (256 on board, 64 APG aperture)
HD:                   5.9    WD 320 gig 7200 RPM 16 meg cache on SATA 150 controller



Last edited by CharBroiled on Fri May 08, 2009 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group