Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 1:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: KNOPPIX help with recovering files
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:33 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
Ok, I have searched and read, but I have reached a point where I need real help.

When attempting to back up my most valuable drive (migrating it over to the new build), I have managed to corrupt the file system.

After trying both chkdsk, and testdisk with no success, I booted up KNOPPIX only to have the problem drive refuse to mount. I tried digging around on some Linux forums (KNOPPIX included), but not much help. Further more, I have about 45 minutes (as of this post) of experience with Linux, so some of the commands suggested are a bit foreign.

If I could just get to the files, I can copy them over to a FAT32 drive I formatted just for this. :x

I read up on file recovery, but the thing that worries me is the files cannot be altered or "half recovered". If the check sums get changed, the files are no longer good to me.

I am open to suggestions...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:16 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Is it an NTFS drive? Does Windows recognize it?

http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-products.htm

I have used the GetDataBack NTFS and it is AMAZING.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:54 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
Yes, the drive is NTFS and shows up in all instances, but no OS seems to be able to access.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:03 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
The recovery software that crash pointed out is pretty good.

Personally, I'd take a BartPE Disk to it and do a chkdsk /r through that since you seem to be stating that you're unable to mount the drive via a livecd...assumedly because you're unable to actually repair the drive.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
Forgive me if this sounds dumb, but I assume the chkdsk on Bart's disc is going to do a better job that Win?

I ran chkdsk from the cmd prompt, but nada.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:31 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I've ended up with better results with using the repair option (/r) that way.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:02 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
Can I just tell you how much fun I am having with computers?

I still can't get the borked drive to mount, and now the brand new WD drive I formatted to transfer files to has died.

The only other drive I have in the house that is large enough to accpet the files is a 1tb that is NTFS. I am connecting that drive through USB, so will Linux copy to that drive even if I can get the other to mount?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:01 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
Running GetDataBack now... :cry:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:04 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Ayrton wrote:
Running GetDataBack now... :cry:
How did it work for you? I have used it on at least two occasions with failed drives and gotten back at least 97% of everything on the drive.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:04 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
It was at 10% this morning when I left for work, but I recognized the file names it was showing already.

I hope to recover everything considering there were no attempts to write to the drive or anything.

The "funny" part is all this happened when attempting to back up the drive.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:37 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Irony at its best!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:10 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
To add insult to injury, I pulled an old 320gb WD drive out of the sealed static bag, formatted to FAT32, and then it died.

I bought 2-3 200gb drives a few years ago, and one died right away. I RMAd and WD sent me the 320. I never even opened it until yesterday, and now it is dead too. :lol:

I think it might still be under warranty, but even if it is not, I will send it back. Maybe if WD will replace it if they see that it was never used.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:50 am 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
Wait a minute. How many drives have you had go bad on you in the last few days? I'm starting to smell something fishy....and no....it's not my cage.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:43 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
I have one of these, and I used it to attempt to transfer over my main drive. I have no idea if that is related, but somehow borked the MFT.

The second drive was new out of the bag, and powered up long enough to format, but now refuses to spin up.

I think it is more coincidence that anything.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:47 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
I don't know, I suspect something else. What are your PSU's specs? Did you use that HDD adapter for both drives, or just the new one in the package? If you used it for both drives, I'd call it suspect. Having two hard drives go tits up in one day with that same adapter should be a flag.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:03 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
The bad MFT drive worked fine for at least a couple of years, and the new one was, well new.

I have used that adapter on at least 3-4 other drives with out issue, but you may be correct.

If there is a better quality unit out there that does the same thing, I will gladly look at buying one.

Oh, the PSU on the new build is a Corsair HX520.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:07 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
I guess another question on my mind is why you need that adapter. Does your motherboard have SATA and IDE ports? You should be able to DL a software suite from your hard drive manufacturer, boot from that, and to your disk copying without needing an adapter. The only use I see for those types of things is if you have a laptop, or a motherboard that doesn't support both IDE and SATA.

I've never had any problems migrating data using the software that comes on a disc from the manufacturer. Or using the manufacturers software from within Windows.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:23 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
Yep, old drives are IDE and the new ones SATA.

Transferring over the network was sloooow, so I used the adapter and USB.

I can't say I do this everyday, so that may not be the best way. I actually went down to buy a data USB cable, but they were out of stock. That is how I ended up with this adapter.

I see a return in my future.... :lol:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:38 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
Does your motherboard have an IDE port on it? Just hook the IDE drive in there, hook the other drive into a SATA port, and use the manu's software to transfer.

I just really have a hard time believing that that adapter had nothing to do with borking two HD"s in one day, especially one new right out of the box. If you can still return that thing, I'd do it. Maybe someone else will chime in with an adapter they've used in the past that has a good track record, if you still want one. Heck, make a post in the Hardware Haven or Help me Build/Buy section. I'm sure someone has some good ideas.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:42 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 7:52 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Atlanta
The MB is a ASUS P6T, and I did attempt to add the old IDE drive and copy internally. I added it as a slave, and got the BSOD at boot.

I think that is how I farked the MFT.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group