Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:35 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How can i get an Intel CPU with multiplier unlocked?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 4:46 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 1242
Location: in trouble
How?

IS it even possible?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:22 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 1242
Location: in trouble
please answer me....


aka BUMP!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:49 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
You need an ES (Engineering Sample) chip. A good place to look is the For Sale thread on [H]ardOCP's forums. They pop up from time to time, do a search.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 8:44 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:02 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Darkroom
also asus is going to or already does have high end mobos that unlock the mulitplier for you


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:20 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 8:16 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Illinois
filmbot wrote:
also asus is going to or already does have high end mobos that unlock the mulitplier for you

IIRC it will only unlock 3.4 through 3.8Ghz prescott procs on socket 775.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2004 1:40 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
THE_MC wrote:
filmbot wrote:
also asus is going to or already does have high end mobos that unlock the mulitplier for you

IIRC it will only unlock 3.4 through 3.8Ghz prescott procs on socket 775.
And it only lowers the multiplier, no raising. This is good for pumping the FSB up.

And it is only on PRB1 procs that this function is available. These are the 550 and up. This general guidline may soon ring untrue with the "J's" as there will be 550's that aren't actually PRB1...just keep an eye open when purchasing an e-stepped 550 (and up).

http://www.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20040916/


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group