Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:34 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PC Stuck on XP Boot Screen
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:01 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:37 am
Posts: 283
My pc isn't working well. I can't really install Win xp Pro sp2.
I know that the problem isn't the motherboard as I just bought a new one. I want to guess that it is the video card which requires an extra psu cable plugged into it.

My issue right now is that when I load WIN XP at the boot screen of XP the bar goes in regular motion and then slows down considerably as watching a movie in s-slow motion and nothing happens for hours. I have tried formatting both quick and regular created various partitions yet it doesn't work. On safe mode it gets stuck. I know its not my xp cd as I have more than one and I've borrowed a friend's as well.

Code:
Specs:
OCZ DDR2 800 PC2 6400 1024MB X2 EL Dual CH
EVGA 7900 Geforce 7900 GT KO ROHS Compatiable
600W OCZ Gamer Extreme PSU
ASUS M3A - MOBO
WD 320 GB HDD


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:22 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 5:58 am
Posts: 255
you omitted to specify which processor and which motherboard you are using... it would really help us to help you out

let us know


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:24 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11090
Location: Home Sweet Home
Check the RAM with this app:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4226.html

If any errors are found rma the ram. Check one stick at a time.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:04 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:37 am
Posts: 283
I have the ASUS M3A motherboard and AM2 3800 processor.

I ran memtest for 5 hours or 11 runs on the first tick and got 16 errors is that bad? I got no ecc errors though on the first stick.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:58 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
No, because you weren't told to run that in pure mode. Run that in windows, everyone looks like they have bad memory.

Memory will always have errors in an OS. If it didn't, we wouldn't need cache or memory to begin with.
whatcanIsay wrote:
I want to guess that it is the video card which requires an extra psu cable plugged into it.
It needs one and you aren't giving it? If so, why not?

If you are feeding it or aren't, install shouldn't give a damn. If you see a picture on install, that means it's basically working. That's 16-bit, low demand picture. It should install...and THEN crash once it's up if you're not feeding it. If you get a blinking monitor LED, it needs power.

This talk of borrowing Windows...odd. Don't clarify...I'm just noting it's odd.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:46 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11090
Location: Home Sweet Home
Memtest86+ runs as a boot-up utility, and yes if it shows errors that stick of ram is bad.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 7:24 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 5:58 am
Posts: 255
plug some power in that card

replace that bad stick

see what happens!

let us know too :P


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 10:47 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:37 am
Posts: 283
I ran Memtest86 v 2.1 on both sticks and on stick A: I got 16 errors. On stick B I got no errors by the 7th run so I stopped.

I tried to boot to windows via HDD and it loaded perfectly the first time after memtest with stick B (the one which I got no errors on).

Anyway, I was downloading some drivers and I was asked to restart pc, when I did so, I am having the same problem.

Could a RAM stick still be bad if bios test and Memtest showed no error? Is there a way I can check my video card and HDD(Hard disk drive) for errors with some bios utility?

P.S. My videocard is plugged in, but I wonder if that cable doesn't work? But it is plugged into a 600W PSU.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 2:41 am 
Million Club 2+ [PC]*
Million Club 2+ [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:55 pm
Posts: 7891
Remove the stick of ram that showed errors in Memtest. Reinstall windows with just the one good stick installed. If all goes well, RMA your ram.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:14 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:37 am
Posts: 283
ok, I will do that today see how it goes.

I started the RMA process, but before I send I will try with the good stick or send them both.
Is it possible that this problem could be caused by the Hard Disk Drive?

thx


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:02 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 5:58 am
Posts: 255
in a sense yes... if you have bad ram and you are installing windows... it will write the install on your HD in a not so clean way... but the HD doesnt seem to be shot... your memory on the other hand...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 6:33 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2629
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
Aren't you supposed to run memtest with your CPU caches disabled in BIOS, so as to force all memory tests to use system RAM only?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group