Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:52 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: XP+Vista+Fedora7=UH OH!!!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:36 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
okay so i had a hard drive setup as follows:
Hard Drive 1 (320GB):
- partition 1: NTFS: windows xp
- partition 2: NTFS: windows vista

Hard Drive 2 (320GB):
- partition 1: NTFS: music, video, photos, etc
- partition 2: Linux Swap
- partition 3: ext3

So i ran the fedora installer and ensured that i installed it on the ext3 partition. I AM SURE IT INSTALED THERE.

After the install I tried to see if I could boot into Vista. NO LUCK. OH CRAP!

I am almost certain that my windows directories were not overwritten.

Do i have to change the boot loader or something? I think it is GRUB 2. How can I set it up???


Please help. Linux is good but i need xp and vista to play games and run programs. SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP!!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:44 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11104
Location: Home Sweet Home
I don't know squat about setting this up, but this person seems to know how:

http://computerbits.wordpress.com/2006/ ... -computer/

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:06 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
Is there any other way to do this I really need Windows, and I don't want a 600mb download, where I am right now my internet is pretty slow!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:35 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
Have you tried to boot into XP?

It seems to me that if you choose XP, it then gives you a choice for Vista but I just can't remember now.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:41 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
-Lawless wrote:
It seems to me that if you choose XP, it then gives you a choice for Vista but I just can't remember now.


Should. Choosing the windows option should boot you into the NTbootloader, at which point, you can either choose XP or Vista.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XP+Vista+Fedora7=UH OH!!!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:42 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
aren55555 wrote:
After the install I tried to see if I could boot into Vista. NO LUCK. OH CRAP!!


So exactly what occurs when you try to boot into Vista?

Maybe I should ask it like this. You select windows from the grub windows, then what occurs?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:39 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
Okay i turn the machine on.

Intel motherboard screen goes by options to enter the bios. I just keep waiting.

Fedora screen pops up. Gives me 3 seconds to chose other OS. If I allow the fedora boot to continue, it will boot up and works just fine.

If i select other OS "GRUB 2" has some problem. Eventually the computer restarts and the whole boot starts from scratch at the Intel mobo screen!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:00 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
aren55555 wrote:
If i select other OS "GRUB 2" has some problem. Eventually the computer restarts and the whole boot starts from scratch at the Intel mobo screen!


So you're getting a grub error? I suppose you're not even seeing a windows splash are you?

What's your grub.conf look like?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 11:38 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
what and where is a grub.conf??? i am confussed


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 7:30 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
It's in /boot/grub


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:22 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:07 am
Posts: 1491
Location: 127.0.0.1
Just a side note;

Many times, /boot/grub/menu.lst just points (its a softlink) to /boot/grub/grub.conf, but not always, and some distros only update menu.lst and not the grub.conf when doing kernel upgrades. In reality, the GRUB menu is generated off of menu.lst, not grub.conf. If you are going to mess around with the boot options of grub, be sure to do so in the menu.lst file to see the change(s) take effect.

And *please* make a cp of the original prior to messing around with the file!

If you could provide us with the menu.lst, we could probably help you more quickly and effectively...

Edit: I forgot to mention, you can test various grub boot settings directly from the grub menu. Just highlight the entry you want to mess with, and then press the 'e' key (for 'edit') and then make any changes. Once you are finished making changes, press the 'b' key and grub will try to boot using those options. The caveat is, it doesn't change the actual /boot/grub/menu.lst file, so if what you tried works, be sure to make the changes to the file so that it works the same way each time you reboot.

.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Knoopix
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 1:07 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
First off: I think the problem I have is that Grub is not opening vista or xp.


i downloaded knoopix live cd.

i was correct my windows partitions are still intact. HURRAY!

bye the way i cant open grub.conf i do not have permissions or something.

so how do i fix grub? or instal a better 3rd party bootloader?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Knoopix
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 2:48 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
aren55555 wrote:
i cant open grub.conf i do not have permissions or something.


If I recall in FC you just open the console/terminal and use the su to turn it into the a root console, and then have at it.

su
(enter password)
vi /boot/grub/menu.lst (or grub.conf).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 3:04 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
Here it is (all the words in red)



# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You do not have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
# root (hd1,1)
# kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/sdb2
# initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd1,1)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
root (hd1,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3194.fc7)
root (hd1,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7.img
title Other
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1


I just want to point out that if grub wants to acess the vista bootloader (which i think is still intact, not sure how to check) it would be in harddriv sda2 or (hd0,1)


oh yea where the hell are drivers for the creative x-fi xtreme music for linux? is there 3rd party ones?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 5:01 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I believe you just answered your own question then.

You'll want to change rootnoverify (hd0,0) at the bottom to rootnoverify (hd0,1)

and IIRC, you're hosed on the X-FI drivers for now.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:30 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
How do I save the grub.conf file? Is there some sort of command? Maybe I have to point grub to a specific windows file?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:40 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:07 am
Posts: 1491
Location: 127.0.0.1
aren55555 wrote:
...oh yea where the hell are drivers for the creative x-fi xtreme music for linux? is there 3rd party ones?


Creative was supposed to provide a driver for the X-Fi soundcards near the end of the FY (Fiscal Year) Q3 originally, but they changed that to Calender Year Q3 (or early Q4) due to additional resources being diverted to fixing Vista drivers.

Keep an eye on this website for updates on the X-Fi drivers for Linux;

http://opensource.creative.com/soundcard.html#X-FI


According to the information provided, here's how you want to fix your /boot/grub/menu.lst file;

Code:
title MS Vista & Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
chainloader +1


I edit all of my files in vi, but that is beyond this short blurb, so I would suggest that you use gedit as the root user, or you could just issue the command from the terminal;

Code:
area5555$ sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
Password:  ********


and then just save and close the file.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 1:31 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Canada
Okay ill try this once I get home.

Also is there any way o at least get some basic functionality out of the soundcard, i dont need 5.1? No 3rd party driver?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:07 pm 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24229
Location: Granite Heaven
Creative keeps their drivers proprietary .. so there is no third party support from the company. You're hosed on the sound card.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:20 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
VI can be a pain...I'd probably recommend gedit or pico/nano from a command line after entering SU.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.