Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 4:25 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Microsoft xp activation...
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:42 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
Why can't I email them or something easy? Second why must it make me reactivate even though all I did was update my bios???

This is pissing me off and fixing to make me move back to linux and learn how to use an open source c++ compiler.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:14 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Odd.

I recently flashed the BIOs on my Tyan board and I didn't need to reactivate.

Do you have a lot of onboard devices?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:03 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
Flytrap7 wrote:
Odd.

I recently flashed the BIOs on my Tyan board and I didn't need to reactivate.

Do you have a lot of onboard devices?


Yes! I have the asus nforce 2 with dual lan. I finally installed the raid drivers and updated the bios and now i have to call. Son of a bitch waste of my time.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:04 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
"Please hold, all operators are serving customers. Please hold and the next available operator will help you." While bad elevator music plays


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:11 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
And finished


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Microsoft xp activation...
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:13 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
_alex911 wrote:
This is pissing me off and fixing to make me move back to linux and learn how to use an open source c++ compiler.


What happened? I thought you were still using Linux?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Microsoft xp activation...
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:29 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
TWBalls wrote:
_alex911 wrote:
This is pissing me off and fixing to make me move back to linux and learn how to use an open source c++ compiler.


What happened? I thought you were still using Linux?


We have to use microsoft 6.0 c++ for our programming class and I wanted to play doom 3. I will when football is over and dual boot.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:35 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
_alex911 wrote:
Flytrap7 wrote:
Odd.

I recently flashed the BIOs on my Tyan board and I didn't need to reactivate.

Do you have a lot of onboard devices?


Yes! I have the asus nforce 2 with dual lan.


That would probably be why you needed to reactivate. With that BIOS update, XP probably thought over half your system's hardware had changed (updated in this case) and thinks it was pirated.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:29 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
Yes, yes it would be. If fedora didn't have a damn bug with dual booting xp I wouldn't care though and just learn to use a linux compiler. Plus my suse 9.1 pro dvd locks when it loads the setup.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:36 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
_alex911 wrote:
Yes, yes it would be. If fedora didn't have a damn bug with dual booting xp I wouldn't care though and just learn to use a linux compiler. Plus my suse 9.1 pro dvd locks when it loads the setup.


have you tried Debian or Slack? Those are my 2 favorites at the moment. I've got about 3 or 4 Debian installs all folding 24/7. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:35 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
See, I had an assignment due the next day so I didn't have time to download the iso's on this slow ass school network. So like I said when I have time I will set it up how I like.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.