Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dialogue box on start-up of PC, and then folding quits
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:01 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:44 pm
Posts: 317
Location: Washington State, USA - Folding as dustin_wielenga
This is what my shortcut looks like to FAH.
Code:
"F:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe" -advmethods -forceSSE


When I restart my computer, I get a messege from FAH explaining how to correctly use the parameters. It lists the usage, and then the options. It doesn't really say what I've done wrong. I click OK, and the folding icon doesn't show up on the sys tray, and not in Task Manager procceses either.

I have an Athlon XP 3000+ and am running XP Home and FAH 5.03.

Thanks for any help folks.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:10 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:45 pm
Posts: 3029
Location: Central Florida
You need to replace -forceSSE with -forceasm


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:39 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:44 pm
Posts: 317
Location: Washington State, USA - Folding as dustin_wielenga
Thanks, I did what you suggested, restarted, and no more problems. Thanks again!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 7:46 pm 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 1747
Location: RIP stratplan
My machine, on the other hand, starts and hangs at the info about gromacs. It's using 100% CPU but it wont show any progress.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:17 am 
Beta Tester
Beta Tester

Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 6:02 am
Posts: 6117
Location: I don't suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it
bmk789 wrote:
My machine, on the other hand, starts and hangs at the info about gromacs. It's using 100% CPU but it wont show any progress.


even after several hours? best tp take off ALL flags to see if there may be a conflict with say forseasm...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:14 pm 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 1747
Location: RIP stratplan
Its been like that for a day, without any flags. Should I redownload the client?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:28 pm 
Beta Tester
Beta Tester

Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 6:02 am
Posts: 6117
Location: I don't suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it
i would just restart the computer.. if it does it again, try another client like 5.02 or 5.04... ESPECIALLY if you're using the GUI...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:30 pm 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 1747
Location: RIP stratplan
screwballl wrote:
i would just restart the computer.. if it does it again, try another client like 5.02 or 5.04... ESPECIALLY if you're using the GUI...
I restarted it did the same thing. It was running 5.04 linux and i just reinstalled and its working now.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.