Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:43 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Connecting 2 computers: Hub or Firewire?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 6:16 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:44 am
Posts: 137
I'm building a new computer and I'd like to know what is better, using a hub or connecting them through a firewire cable?

I have a Linksys 5 port 0/100mbits hub. I have cable DSL with 3Mbits download and 384Kb upload.

Is is better to buy another cable modem and connect it directly to the other computer? or a router?.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 6:21 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 4:57 am
Posts: 12
Location: Toronto, Ontario
I would just use the hub. Why fork out more money for the cable modem. I find that there is not usally a speed issue with two or more computer on at the same time


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connecting 2 computers: Hub or Firewire?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 6:42 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 11:30 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
kabronzky wrote:
I have a Linksys 5 port 0/100mbits hub. I have cable DSL with 3Mbits download and 384Kb upload.

Is is better to buy another cable modem and connect it directly to the other computer? or a router?.

You're better off with a router. Not knowing what your ISP provides you you may have issues with any of the other solutions. I don't know that you would be able to use two modems at the same time for the same account, or if you are allowed more than one IP address.

If you are looking to share your internet connection a router is the way to go.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 6:56 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:44 am
Posts: 137
Well, I don't have to log in, so I don't know if I will have account issues, but yes, I want to use the internet in both computers.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:19 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 1035
Location: Not where i want to be......
There is something called network address translation. It allows your router to share 1 ip with multiple machines. Just plug you computers into the router/switch.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:37 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:44 am
Posts: 137
I tried to use the hub and they ISP blocks my modem and they have to reset it, do you know how to do it?

I''d get the router. Maybe a wireless one. Do the ISP nkow if I have a router? Yes, they charge for multiple connections

Thx


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:48 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:31 pm
Posts: 26
you need a router. You're still using multiple IPs with the hub, which doesn't have NAT.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 7:18 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:35 am
Posts: 42
Get a wireless router and a coupler 802.11g cards. No wires, little hassle. Besides you'll have a 54mbps connection between computers which is more than enough anyway.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 7:29 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:44 am
Posts: 137
I got a netgear 108Mbits. It works fine. The only problem is that sometimes I lose the internet connection, but I don't know if it's beucase of my ISP or the router. I noticed that ftp is running, but no http, so I think it's my ISP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:49 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
there is much confusion on this thread.

i dont know of any DSL that is 3Mbps/384Kbps, so i'll assume you have cable.

2 cable modems will not work unless you have 2 accounts.

a hub will not help you share your cable access.

get a router.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:53 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 746
Location: Lawlercoaster
agree with cigarette, i have a coable modem of 10Mps, and i use a router to connect with my pc and my other machine, and i share internet along with being able to shift data throughout my network......better yet, with a router, u can get some LAN action going:P


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:57 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
But you don't NEED a hub/router/whatever. It's recommended, but try a simple LAN cable with a "crossover". Then you just plug it in and set up a network and internet sharing.

When going straight from one PC to the other using NIC's, you'll need the word "crossover" on the packaging. They are available most anywhere. I saw a Belkin cable at CompUSA for about $17.

A router is the more professional choice, but there's nothing saying that you can't just skip all that and use a very common cable.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 1:14 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
Chumly wrote:
But you don't NEED a hub/router/whatever. It's recommended, but try a simple LAN cable with a "crossover". Then you just plug it in and set up a network and internet sharing.

When going straight from one PC to the other using NIC's, you'll need the word "crossover" on the packaging. They are available most anywhere. I saw a Belkin cable at CompUSA for about $17.

A router is the more professional choice, but there's nothing saying that you can't just skip all that and use a very common cable.


wouldn't he need an extra NIC for that setup?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 1:54 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Yup... Did I miss that? I am just assuming that if he has a hub, that at least one NIC is around the house. Most boards at least have a built in hub, so...

Ya, if there's no NIC laying around, disregard.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:04 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:44 am
Posts: 137
I got the router. I have a crossover cable, but you need 2 NICs, you can achieve the same thing with firewire, but i have to use internet sharing.

Somebody mention that a router will work better, because it's faster, has NAT and you don't need to have both computers on, to use the internet connection.

I got a wireless router, but I'm not using the wireless right now, and it works fine.

thanks for the advice


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:57 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
I've never tried 'Internet Sharing' with a x-over...I assume the PC physcially connected to the cable modem would have to be left on for the second PC to be able to still access the Inet..correct?

A decent router is only $40...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:01 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
HoOdY wrote:
I've never tried 'Internet Sharing' with a x-over...I assume the PC physcially connected to the cable modem would have to be left on for the second PC to be able to still access the Inet..correct?

A decent router is only $40...
Yup...and a decent 10/100 NIC is about $5.

There'll have to be a gateway PC that's connected to the internet to be running in order use the connection. It's pretty burdened down as Windows runs it and not hardware.

I brought this up because I saw "need" too much. It's a very cheap networking option for under $20.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group