Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:43 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Automated DHCP releasing for Linksys router.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:32 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:47 am
Posts: 10158
Location: Between 32nd Notes
My brother is having problem with his router. He needs to release the DHCP setting periodically.

Is there a way to automatically release the DHCP setting on a Linksys router?

He's using Win 2003 Server. I don't know what particular model of Linksys router he has.

If there is an alternate solution that would also be great.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Automated DHCP releasing for Linksys router.
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 2:22 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 11:30 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Satchboy wrote:
My brother is having problem with his router. He needs to release the DHCP setting periodically.
Why? What DHCP address does he need to release, the address from his ISP or addresses on the local LAN?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 3:51 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:47 am
Posts: 10158
Location: Between 32nd Notes
I believe it's the IP address. The LAN is fine but he can't connect to the internet until he manually releases the DHCP in the routers browser.

I'm sorry I don't have more specific since this is my brothers problem.

I just figured if anybody else had a similar problem they would have an idea about how to remedy it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 1:40 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:44 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Vancouver Island
Set the WAN configuration to 1 day in the main configuration menu. Fairly straight forward.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 8:42 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24218
Location: Granite Heaven
Well, that works if he only needs to set it up once a day.

The only solution I can think of is to write a perl script that issues the commands necessary. Linksys use web browsers for setup and configuration, so this would be straightforward ... for a perl scripter.

Otherwise, I would strongly suggest that your brother fix the problem rather than the symptom. Why does he need to release and renew his IP manually?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:44 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:44 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Vancouver Island
The script commands would have to be compatible with the firmware, would it not. If it's as easy as that, I'd love to be able to program my router.

Small ISP's with limited IP pools tend to be picky with their leases. Bell does this with their DSL...they'll kill it if there is inactivity for longer than a day but the service is still connected.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group