Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:57 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Shuttle MN31N.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 4:19 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:42 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Boise
I was going to see if anybody out there has some tweak suggestions for this mobo. I had suggetions for the K7s5A mobo and homemade BIOS's due to the fact of having it for a long time.. however this one is newer to me.

Here is my specs:

-Shuttle MN31N motherboard - Dual channel
-Crucial PC2700 RAM (2x256) 333FSB.
-AMD XP2500 - Overclocked to 2.14Ghz
-NVIDIA eVGA 6800GT 256MB RAM DDR3. @ 380 x 1.10Ghz
-420W ThermalTake PSU
-ThermalTake SilentBoost HFS - lapped- with ASV

I curently run 300Mhz over stock, with an idle temp of 39-40c.
Obvioulsy, if I would have got faster RAM - that would allow a larger buffer.
When I boot, it reads "XP3200+ ... Memory timings 322Mhz".

Settings:
Image

Im happy at this level and everything is supper stable. Just seeing if any other MN31N have other suggestions or anybody..

Balistix will be next down the road.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:40 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:02 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Darkroom
i dont understand the deal with FSB. how is it calculated with the ram and cpu. thats the only thing i dont understand from the screenshot.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:48 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:42 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Boise
Default should be 166Mhz. 166x2 = 333FSB.
However I bumped the CPU and RAM to run at 194x2. = 388FSB.

I think that once you start OC'n, the system can be confused on timings...

However when I go into XP and hit "winkey" + "pause/break" - it shows XP3200 @ 2.13Ghz.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:37 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:02 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Darkroom
so with FSB on cpus you just double the what the bios says to figure your total FSB? is this the same with RAM?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:50 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9601
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
On that XP chip, yes. The frontside bus is double pumped.

If dealing with a P4C (Northwood) chip, you would quadruple it, as the fsb is quad pumped.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:25 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:02 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Darkroom
even better because i run a NW chip in system. now that i think of it in Sandra it did say like 200 x 4 or something like. thanks for the reply


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group