Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Sep 14, 2014 6:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about switch connections
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:36 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:30 am
Posts: 1
I have a 3COM 3300 FX fiber switch that can go as high as 100 FDx and is point-to-point fiber connected with an HP 2626 that is set to run at 1000FDx with not other options. Can anyone help explain to me if this will work?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:12 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
Hmmm. not sure what FDx is :? I'm guessing Mbps.

anywho...you're 2626 will need to be set (or autosense) down to 100 in order to talk to the other switch. Just guessing (without looking up the switches you mentino) you'll need MM (Multi-mode) fiber and cross your Rx/Tx.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:27 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I think what you're seeing there has to do with the actual ethernet ports running at either full duplex.

I don't beleive this is going to effect anything with feber chattering back and forth at each other.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question about switch connections
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:27 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:44 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Vancouver Island
sihasinNM wrote:
I have a 3COM 3300 FX fiber switch that can go as high as 100 FDx and is point-to-point fiber connected with an HP 2626 that is set to run at 1000FDx with not other options. Can anyone help explain to me if this will work?


The HP2626 would be perfectly used as a core switch. 24 ports could point it all over the house. The fiber switch would be great for long runs in a home, say putting it upstairs or in an attic and not having to worry about wire lengths. From there use it with a media converter to serve that level or multiple levels with it's onboard RJ45 switched ports, or a separate switch.

You could also use it between households, or if you have a remote garage not attached to the house but wanted wired network point.

It's a bit much horsepower for home use, but I'd buy it for a dollar and have fun with it. The 2600 is really the winner here. The 3300 fiber switch is a bonus.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group