Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about Visiontek 9600
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:17 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:13 am
Posts: 4
I bought my Visiontek 9600 256mb about 2 months ago and I thought about OC'ing then but didn't really consider it until now. My problem is, the default setting of the VPU core is 325MHz, so says the box. When I open it up in Powerstrip or Rage3d, it shows up as 398MHz. As far as I can remember, I didn't change any of these settings when I first got the card. Now when I try to change the speed back to 325, the lowest Pstrip lets me go is 331. Not sure where I should go from here. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 11:34 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm
Posts: 12
HAHA!! You're another VERY lucky man!
I have the exact same card!! Don't try to down-clock it. Let me explain.

What both you and me have is a factory screw up.

Our cards were meant to come with the non-pro core (R320 I believe), with a stock speed of 325mhz. Instead, our cards were accidentally built with the 9600PRO core (R350) with a stock speed of 398mhz.

VisionTek TECHNICALLY doesn't even build their 9600 series cards with a pro core at all, so this is obviously pretty confusing.

I've been to the Visiontek forums, and have asked around, and that is what I've been told. you should be very happy, as you have a video card that should've been about $100CAD (I'm in Canada) more then what you paid.

I currently use Omega Drivers and Radlinker to overclock my card, and currently I have it overclocked to 467.31core/365.85mem, though I know I'll be able to go much higher once I get an Amd HSF mounted to the gpu.

Be happy and enjoy what you have man. With stock cooling, you should be able to push your card up to close of what I have and be able to keep it stable.

I've been able to play games like Farcry, UT2K4, Doom 3, and Battlefield:Vietnam for hours, and I've never had a single instabilty issue.


Hope I've shed some light on this. I suggest you register your card, and join visiontek's forums for support and such. There should be other members there that'll be able to give you any other questions you may have about this.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:51 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:13 am
Posts: 4
Hahahaha, that's awesome man. Thanks a lot for the help. Hopefully that's the case. I'll swing by Visiontek's forums. Thanks for looking out


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:22 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm
Posts: 12
END-TIME-X wrote:
I have it overclocked to 467.31core/365.85mem


My bad. I accidentally put 365mhz for the memory. I meant 265.85mhz.
I hate this keyboard.......... :roll:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 3:11 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:36 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
a great tool for oc'ing a radeon is atitool - it automatically will overclock and test the new settings for you. I usually dont trust it completly, but it pushed my 9600xt core up to 615mhz, but i put it down to 600mhz to be safe
http://atitool.ocfaq.com/


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:22 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:13 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the help guys. I used ATITool and oc'ed a bit, not much, just enough for a few fps more in games. Clock up to 425 and mem up to 220. Used 3d and 2d profiles though. 3d profiles are oc'ed while 2d are underclocked a decent amount. I was typing on AIM and all of a sudden my computer rebooted on me very randomly. After boot up into Windows, opening programs was lagging like crazy. It wasn't a cause of programs loading either on startup. Only about 1-2 programs should be loading, use MSconfig and HijackThis to keep startup fresh and clean. Any ideas why it might have rebooted like that while it was underclocked? Thanks again for help


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:05 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:36 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
no real point in underclocking it, might just cause instability - just leave it at default for normal every-day stuff and then have it oc'd for games


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:50 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:13 am
Posts: 4
Gotcha, I'll try that out. Thanks for the help :D


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majinnoob and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group