Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:55 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about video card cooling =)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:48 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:24 am
Posts: 31
Hey all - I am running a GeForce4 Ti4200 and was hoping to overclock it a little. I found that it does not have a fan as it only has a heatsink. My question is this - can I put one of these fan units in a PCI slot below the AGP slot to cool down the heatsink / video card - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDe ... ory=BROWSE

or should I purchase a seperate fan/heatsink to take place of the current heatsink - in which case, how do I remove the current heatsink? It seems to be bolted to the card with these little plastic things, and might even be glued to the card?

Please help, Im a n00b yes - thanks in advance.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:57 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:07 am
Posts: 29
Location: California
Not Recommened, if you are a hardcore gamer and are seriously into overclocking, then i recommend a nvidia ti4600 or higher. the ti4200 you described sounds like a budget card that probly only has a 64bit pipeline. :roll: what games are u playing?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:26 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:24 am
Posts: 31
-=WA=-_TRAGIC wrote:
Not Recommened, if you are a hardcore gamer and are seriously into overclocking, then i recommend a nvidia ti4600 or higher. the ti4200 you described sounds like a budget card that probly only has a 64bit pipeline. :roll: what games are u playing?


Yes, it prob is a budget card - came with my Gateway about 16months ago, is there a way for me to tell whether its a 64-bit or 128-bit card? Was hoping to play far-cry with it, I realize I have no way of running doom3 (building a system for that game) but was hoping to squeeze any power out of the card that I could, as the core is only running at 225mhz right now and the ram at 450mhz.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:03 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:07 am
Posts: 29
Location: California
i dont think a ti4200 would be the card you want to play far cry, i recommend no less than a 5700ultra or radeon 9600pro or xt. i know money dont grow on tree's but either of these card are under $200. 9600 and the 5700 are somewhat backwards compatible with agp 1.0. be careful when u upgrade.
i know its fun to tear up old hardware but be careful ya might cause more damage then good if you decide to try your wits at oc'ing a budget card.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:33 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:34 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: So Cal
it is the budget card

have you seen what other cards of the same type can get to?

are you already having overheating probs?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:21 pm 
Super Folder
Super Folder
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:23 am
Posts: 180
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
If you're looking for Videocard cooling, I highly reccomend the Thermaltake GiantII cooler. (available from http://www.case-mod.com and http://www.heatsinkfactory.com, in addition to a variety of other places).

However, I agree with the others, you'd get a bigger bang for the buck just buying a newer card. The Radeon 9800 series and NVidia's GeforceFX equivilents are dropping in price by the week!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:28 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:24 am
Posts: 31
Alright, I think I'm going to grab a GeForce FX5900XT, thanks for the replys all =) Do you think the fx5900xt will be able to play Doom3?

Currently have a P4 3.0 with 512megs of ram


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:34 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:07 am
Posts: 29
Location: California
you shouldn't have a problem with a 5900fx.. i ran the original unathorized beta on a ti4600 with out any problems.....


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:55 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
yes, the 5900xt should be able to run doom3 seeing that id tested their game with a 2500+ barton and a geforce 3 and worked fine. but i dont know how well it'll run half-life 2. i would recommend the 9800pro over the 5900xt.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Question about the TI 4200
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 3:18 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Ann Arbor
Ok first I'll mention that I'm not doing an Over clocking...but this post still talks about issues I'm having.

I bought the PNY TI 4200 AGP card about two years ago, knowing I wanted really good raphics but not really knowing (at the time what was really a good card) what kind of games I would be using it for. I bout it for about $150 on 9/9/02 and since then it's died twice. Once last year in the summer and again a month ago. Both times I had PNY send me a new card and they also said they tested it for gaming, because that's what I've been getting into lately "Call of Duty" for one.

Well not more than about two weeks ago the card started to have issues again, the screen started having numerous horizontal lines through it as well as some flickering. I've already spent half of a day cleaning any and all dust and stuff out of the computer as well as neating up the cable's and cords that have looked like a nest (still does sort of, though not so much). I've even started using my airconditioning in my apartment when I've had the computer on...just to make sure, because my apartment stay unforuntly warm. And this all worked for about a day...but I still seem to be at ground zero and PNY has said that they verified the card before sending it out the last time, that there wouldn't be any issues (though I don't know if they checked heat or not).

I've been looking into various video/chipset coolers...one of which can be found here http://www.crazypc.com/Merchant2/mercha ... Code=51036 I just wanted to see if anyone had any other suggestions, or know of any other products.

Also my TI4200 is 64MB DDR AGP 8X and does include a fan, and small heatsinks...I think, as well as DVI and S-Video.

The specs on my computer are:
P4 2.54
512MB DDR
Aprox 4 fans
420 Watt Power supply
Intel motherboard D845PEBT2
Audigy Sound Blaster
two optical, one hard, and one floppy drive.

Any suggestions are appreciated...though please note I don't have the money to get a new card...I have to stick with this one...until I can get a really good paying job.

Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 4:07 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:02 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Darkroom
this pretty off the subject but how do you find what the specs of you video card is. like the core speed for example.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 4:22 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
filmbot wrote:
this pretty off the subject but how do you find what the specs of you video card is. like the core speed for example.


You can use Google to look up your card's specs, or visit the manufacturer's website.

To verify that your card is running at spec (and to OC it), you'll need a third party program, such as:

ATI Tool
RivaTuner
Radlinker
PowerStrip


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 4:01 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:02 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Darkroom
when using powerstrip you dont have to restart the computer everytime you change the speeds do you?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 4:25 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
filmbot wrote:
when using powerstrip you dont have to restart the computer everytime you change the speeds do you?


No


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.