Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Jul 13, 2014 3:21 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: XP refresh rate bug!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 12:50 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 12:01 pm
Posts: 3
Anyone know of a sure fix for this issue. MSKB has no info, which I find disturbing, but I know it exists.

The skinny is this, regardless of the RR you input in your setting, XP will still run at 60 hertz. I verify this using a benchmark that give RR rating in the details and it's always the same.

I've tried RivaTuner tweak tool but doesnt seem to let me override this issue even thought it says it will.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 12:57 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:34 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: So Cal
so you have gone into the advanced display properties settings and chenged it there?

does the monitor let you go over 60hz on other machines?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:10 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 12:01 pm
Posts: 3
Not my monitor, BiggPa, it's an xp bug, I've changed the setting via display box, advanced setting, rivatuner tool, any refresh rate overrides and it's all ways the same. I'm sure those using xp are suffering from it, they just dont know about it. Only a few benchmark tools give RR rating in the details after a test, but if you find one, you will see what I refering to.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 2:44 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
IrishHound wrote:
Not my monitor, BiggPa, it's an xp bug, I've changed the setting via display box, advanced setting, rivatuner tool, any refresh rate overrides and it's all ways the same. I'm sure those using xp are suffering from it, they just dont know about it. Only a few benchmark tools give RR rating in the details after a test, but if you find one, you will see what I refering to.


your desktop is stuck at 60Hz or just games?

the bug only affected DirectX or OpenGL iirc.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 4:59 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 12:01 pm
Posts: 3
Cig, regardless of what my settings say about the RR I've chosen, it runs at 60hertz. I know this because a benchmark tool I use verifies this.

As to what it effects, I suppose if your just a web surfer it's no big deal, but if you play online games, it is, regardless I would like to get a fix.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 6:27 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2004 1:20 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fremont
maybe this wont make sense but, have you installed drivers for your mon. because mine did weird things and wouldnt align properly without them. it used to have strange distortion. maybe that is something similar to what i had.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group