Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 2:34 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dual Channel Ram...
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 6:38 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:33 am
Posts: 3
Location: Long Beach, CA
I was wondering when you bought RAM and wanted to run it as dual channel, do you have to buy a kit or just 2 of the same sticks of memory, I got 2x512mb DDR400 from Kingston and they are on the same channel but read as single channel still, thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 7:23 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Put them on separate channels (memory banks) and you should be running in dual-channel.

Buying a dual-channel kit simply means they're a matched pair and are supposedly tested and/or guaranteed to run in a dual-channel configuration.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:19 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:35 pm
Posts: 14
Ahh easy fix. Okay go dig up your owners manual and read it! Most motherboards require you to place the sticks in specific slots, at least my two ASUS boards have. If you don't place them into the right slots then it will only act as single channel.

PS - If you lost your manual check the manufacturer's web site!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:03 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:33 am
Posts: 3
Location: Long Beach, CA
gracias for the help, I switched the slots and now it runs so much faster, before it only ran at 333mhz, now its reading it at the full 400 and runnin in dual channel.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:40 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:38 am
Posts: 110
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
For best performance, you should get 2 sticks of ddr with the same manufacturer, model, and batch. The best way to do this is to buy, guaranteed factory matched sticks, but even with those u need to consult your motherboard manual for which slots to put your ram in for dual channel mode to properly work. It varies from mobo to mobo/


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 5:24 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 6:25 pm
Posts: 37
I've never seen one that's in the same batch. Same manufactor and dual channel guarnteed I've seen, but same batch, what's that suppose to mean?
Sorry, I'm still kind of new to the ram thing.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:26 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 7:26 am
Posts: 1458
Everyone says to get matched sets of dual channel so I did but after a few weeks I thought, well I got this 512 stick laying here doing nothing so I'll put it in and see what happens. What do you know its a diff brand and a PC2700 instead of a PC3200 stick and the whole system is running stable in dual channel mode. Do i recommend that everyone do this? No! I got luck and apparently all the memory is very compatable together but others might not have such luck so its always best to stick with the tried and proven method unless you like taking chances that is.KOMMANDER

PS. Are you the same Kilts I use to game with in BHD.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 6:25 pm
Posts: 37
no, I don't play BHD. BHD=Black Hawk Down?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group