Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:57 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: p4e 4ghz voltage..
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 10:19 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:03 pm
Posts: 7
Location: New Jersey
I got my p4e 3.2 to 4ghz on watercooling. Asus p4c800e board. I have the voltage at 1.55 (normal 1.33+), It wouldnt even boot windows before this. The computer is still not completely stable, How high should i bring the voltage before worrying about fires and stuff. Temps stay around 26-29 idle 38-42c load. Its seems stable at 3.8 so far. My memory can't go high 1:1 at these speeds though...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 1:46 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
would it hurt you to lose 200 mhz for an increase in stability? 3.8ghz is pretty impressive itself, let alone 4.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: interteing
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:33 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:03 pm
Posts: 7
Location: New Jersey
Thats true, although whats nice is my mem runs full at 4 ghz because its at lower ratio


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 7:01 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Have you tried other voltage tweaks outside of the core? Try looking at what you can play with on the Memory bus (I'm at 2.8v).

I'd wouldn't be getting leary at 1.55v's. That's a mear .025v over the Intel high-bar.

SO...how much should you go? I hate spoiling the fun :twisted:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 5:57 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:03 pm
Posts: 7
Location: New Jersey
Ya i got my memory bus at 2.85 I actually went to 1.60 on the cpu i think its was worse. Ill keep trying... I still have my 3.0c if i blow up this one.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:17 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 74
since you have water cooling, i wouldnt worry too much about having a voltage thats too high. Just push it until it doesnt crash, and watch the temps. When you push the voltage too high, the temps skyrocket, it wont necessarily just die. just watch ur temps while running a FLOP benchmark or something.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: voltages
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:15 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:03 pm
Posts: 7
Location: New Jersey
I went to 1.68 so far , no boot at all. Im running at 3.4 right now because my ram runs at 1:1 at low latencies and its stable. I think i wait a while and try again..when i get more patence :shock: :shock:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 8:05 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
MunkiRench wrote:
Just push it until it doesnt crash...
LOL...he has ;)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: voltages
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 8:10 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
boondox wrote:
I went to 1.68 so far , no boot at all. Im running at 3.4 right now because my ram runs at 1:1 at low latencies and its stable. I think i wait a while and try again..when i get more patence :shock: :shock:
I think you actually found the wall your setup can't cross. It's worth a couple more tries that are left in it, but a 4G "E" is pretty high to run stable. If you get this thing to run at 4G's, I'd think about finding a holding pattern around that altitude ;)

What memory is this? Besides the ratios, have you tried to adjust the timmings? If you have them set pretty aggressive, you may want to try to loosen them up a bit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:07 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:03 pm
Posts: 7
Location: New Jersey
I am running 4 512mb sticks of corsair xms ultra low latency ddr3200 ram. They don't like to overclock i notice even at ultra high latency... and voltages. I think the most i got them too was 450mhz. :shock:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:56 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:07 am
Posts: 29
Location: California
i have corsair pc3200xmsCL2.5 i cant even lower the CL2.5 to 2 without crashing @ 400mhz. voltage tweaks or not. its relible stock. dont recommend pushing it too far(i burnt a stick trying to o.c.). also note the first corsair ddr400xms series were 333mhz overclocked 400mhz from the factory to achieve the pc3200 spec. well, corsair sold a newer version with the same numbers, and i noticed problems right away. these newer sticks where not o.c.'d. does your sticks have a white factory sticker or a halogram sticker on the side of the ram heatsinks? if you use sisoft sandra pay close attention to the spec's sisoft gives for your ram. if they are the same sticks they will have identical numbers. if they are different they will have different clock speeds(333mhz to 400mhz). I made the mistake and bought newer ddr400 from corsair (after my o.c. adventure)and it would not place nice with my older corsair ram rated at the same CL and clock speeds. they look identical but they are different BE AWARE.
i tell u this cuz this might be a reason why u cant oc. your current ram.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:23 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:03 pm
Posts: 7
Location: New Jersey
That definatly may be the problem, I also noticed that one set says 2-2-2-6 and the newer one other is 2-3-2-6, they both have holograms though. I noticed since i got the 2nd pair of ram things arent as stable...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:38 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
Ya I think that chip with some smooth talking and gentle persuasion can sit at 4G. It has to be something else in the system holding you, which I think your finding is the memory. Either try more relaxed timings or Volt mod it :twisted:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 6:28 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:07 am
Posts: 29
Location: California
just for kicks take out the second set of ram you installed and see if you have the same problem. let me know..


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group