Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wake on lan using 3G (maybe Set up a static ARP entry)
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:13 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:10 am
Posts: 1
Hello!

I recently made my PC Wake on lan fuunction and everything is working great,

but when I am away from home and I want to wake it, it doesnt wake (I have HTC ONE X - Android with Splashtop application and I am on 3G network)

It only wakes up when I am at home. When PC is ON, I can access it through my android phone and operate it, but I cannot wake it up.

Edit: I have Asus WL520g router

Any help please?
Thank you


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on lan using 3G (maybe Set up a static ARP entry)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:55 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 538
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
When you wake it at home are you on 3G or Wi-Fi? Also, the Help Desk forum is better for problems.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group