Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:33 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Addressing Wireless Bridges
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:14 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:31 am
Posts: 114
Location: Illinois
I have a quasi-robust Gigabit Ethernet network in my home consisting of 4 switches a WNDR3700 and an ASUS RT-N66U as base infrastructure. A couple of years ago I deployed 2 D-Link DAP-1522s as wireless bridges to help connect our DirecTV receivers and DVRs. I'm using a single C class network (192.168.xxx.nnn).

The DAP-1522s come from the factory addressed as 192.168.0.50. When I deployed the first one I left it's address as 192.168.0.50 and used it to bridge to a DTV receiver using 192.168.xxx.43. A while later I deployed a second one to get to another receiver (192.168.xxx.44). Because I can't fathom having two devices with the same IP address on the same net I changed the second DAP-1522s IP to 192.168.1.50 during installation.

Now, I can't ping 192.168.0.50 or 192.168.1.50 from any devices. I'm not networking professional, just close (heh). But because they're bridges, I believe that's to be expected. However, I saw something odd in a log in my Plex server. Mind you, the receivers can't use Plex. Nor are there any devices connected to the DAP-1522s that can (each only has the one receiver attached to them currently). But I saw in a log some kind of interaction or response from 192.168.0.50. So now I'm concerned I've set those bridges up incorrectly.

Is it truly OK that they're addressed 192.168.0.50 and 192.168.1.50 when the entire net is a single class C other than 192.168.0.0 and 192.168.1.0? How in the world can any network discovery find the addresses of those bridges anyway?

Please help me out with any misconceptions here! Thanks!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Addressing Wireless Bridges
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
There's no reason these bridges shouldn't have their own unique IP addresses within the scope of your existing network. So if you're using 192.168.1.x, perhaps make one of them 192.168.1.50, and the other 192.168.1.51. Just as long as those IP addresses are not used elsewhere, including the DHCP pool of the primary router.

That said, even if the IP addresses of the bridges were outside the scope of the existing network, it shouldn’t abnormally affect their ability to function as transparent bridges. All that would do is make it harder to administer them. So it makes no sense not to change them to match your network.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group