Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:27 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:51 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
Hey guys. I was curious if there were any alternatives to the remote desktop feature in Home Server 2011. I let the SSL Certificate expire and I don't want to renew it unless its absolutely necessary because I am moving soon and need every penny. I use the remote desktop feature in home server 2011 to remote into my home PC so I don't have to use my work network. For the past 4 years over two versions of home server, this has worked extremely well for me. To be honest its pretty damn fast too. I can't use go to my PC because it requires permission from the network admin and is blocked otherwise and I doubt that permission will be granted. So here I am, I thought if anyone would know, its you guys here.

Thanks in advance.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:43 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
I should probably give you more information, I apologize for not doing so. Last Sunday we had a minor surge they blew up my 5 year old Lynksys router so to replace that I bought a Netgear WNDR4300. So far so good with that. Its fast and my wife is happy because the wireless is back and trust me, if any of you are married having your wife happy makes things so much easier. However, having just gotten this last night I can't find where you open up the ports for the necessary apps to work properly. The page works and I can log in however when I click on an available PC I get an error. I tried to attach a screenshot but it wouldn't upload. So the jist of it is "Your computer can't connect to the remote computer because the Remote Desktop Gateway server is temporarily unavailable".

Thanks again.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:15 am 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:14 pm
Posts: 1191
Location: Dragon flying go old so I came back to the cage
http://portforward.com/


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:34 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
Thanks for this. I don't see my router in the DB but they have the step up from mine. I'll post back and tell you how I make out.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:20 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 4:04 am
Posts: 15
use DDNS, all router has that configuration.
http://dnslookup.me/dynamic-dns/


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:46 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
This still doesn't work. I messed around with it the other night and opened the correct port 3389 but still, gateway server not available. I remember that I had other ports opened as well on my old router but I can't remember what they were. I'll check out DDNS. The fact that the page is up and says that the PC is available for connection is a good sign to me.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:10 am 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:14 pm
Posts: 1191
Location: Dragon flying go old so I came back to the cage
https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Do a scan using ShieldsUP and see if the ports are actually open or being blocked by your ISP


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:43 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
Good idea. Thanks for that. I'll try that when I get home.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:11 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
Hey folks. I haven't forgotten about this. I looked on WHS site and they mentioned that 443 and 4125 need to be opened up as well 3389. I have the ports opened but I can't assign them to the correct protocol because it simply isn't an option in the drop down. The admin menu is very limited with this router. That wasn't the case with the Lynksys wrt150n. I don't know what to do with that but I suppose I could try Tomato firmware which is mentioned in the small hand book I got for the router. I am going to keep trying on this because I would rather use my home PC for internet access then be monitored here at work. Not that I am looking at anything bad, Yahoo Finance and Sharebuilder, GMail.

Anyway, thanks for the help.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:12 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
thatguy wrote:
Good idea. Thanks for that. I'll try that when I get home.


I did this, the port is open.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:09 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:41 am
Posts: 175
Hey guys, I just wanted to let you know that I can get into the server now but I still can't get into the main PC. So that's progress I suppose.

http://filedump.org/files/chL4t1362055696.html


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group