Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Any way to configure Hardware RAID1 without loosing data?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 4:39 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 11:47 am
Posts: 363
I want to switch my 2 (3TB) HDDs (non-bootable, just data) from Windows mirror to Hardware RAID 1. But I don't know if it will wipe out both drives in RAID building process, I'm ok if it erases one of them but I really don't have any place to copy all the data first :(
It's Marvell 9128 RAID (SATA3) on Gigabyte X58a-UD3R (Rev. 1) motherboard.
From the manual it's not entirely clear if not enabling "Quick Init" will not erase all data.

BTW reason I don't want to use Windows software RAID is when I have computer crash mirror get's broken and starts to resync which with 3 TB drives takes about a day! That's a good way to wear our the drive :(


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any way to configure Hardware RAID1 without loosing data
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:30 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9248
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
it will erase everything.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any way to configure Hardware RAID1 without loosing data
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 4:47 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11112
Location: Home Sweet Home
Yup, It will erase everything during the process of building the raid 1 array in the bios. It will warn you first before it kills everything on the drives.

Mirrored raid and raid 1 both work the same, and yes, it will take a day to rebuild a drive in raid 1 also....and no it is not going to kill your drive to do so.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any way to configure Hardware RAID1 without loosing data
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 4:56 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Copy everything you need over to another hdd, internal or external...it makes no difference. Then reconstruct your Raid 1 and and put everything back where you want it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any way to configure Hardware RAID1 without loosing data
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 6:25 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11112
Location: Home Sweet Home
Quote:
I really don't have any place to copy all the data first


That statement pretty much says it all kleinkinstein.

He simply cannot do what he wants to do with the resources he has.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any way to configure Hardware RAID1 without loosing data
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:47 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 11:47 am
Posts: 363
Nastyman wrote:
Quote:
I really don't have any place to copy all the data first


That statement pretty much says it all kleinkinstein.

He simply cannot do what he wants to do with the resources he has.

Nasty


Actually I eventually found room on another HDD to copy all of it (and deleted lost of old crap in the process). All of you were right it did erase everything, thanks! :) I'm so much happier now with hardware RAID.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.