Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to check whether an OC is safe? (Overclocking n00b)
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:31 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:04 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Pleasanton, CA Folding as i.of.the.storm
I just got into the world of graphics cards (i was running integrated graphics for a long time) and i want to squeeze the most out of my radeon 9200SE. I was just wondering how I could check that the speeds I'm running are safe, like what the temp is and stuff. I read in mpc thatyou should check for artifacts, andI was also wondering which program would be best to checkfor artifacts : UT2K4 demo, jedi academy, 3dmark03, 3dmark2001se, or aquamark3.

And also, I am getting some odd results in 3dmark03, for the second and 3rd tests i get around 5ps, which doesnt make any sense- i have pixel shader 1.4 support and that is what they said test 2 & 3 use, so I dont see why its so slow. Resolution, antialiasing, and anisotropic filtering dont seem to make a diference, either.

oh right. a radeon 9200SE has a 64bit memory interface, while a regular has 128bit. would that make that much of a difference?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 11:59 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 8:00 am
Posts: 928
3dmark 03/5 or aquamark for video card oc'ing. And in-game timedemos (doom3's is pretty good, CTRL+ALT+~ and type timedemo demo1 and press enter) if you get odd results or artifacts, bump it down slightly and stop when the odd results go away or when there's no more artifacts.

EDIT: Memory interface/speeds, are a big part in clockbenching (oc'ing then benchmarking), what are the default speeds of that card and what did you oc them to?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 74
for testing OCs, just play your favorite game for a few hours. If it holds up without overheating or showing artifacts, then your pretty safe. Just make sure you use a relatively intense game (counter-strike 1.6 wont do anything to a modern video card, so dont use this for testing ;) I personally recommend the 3DMark series, from 01-05. 05 seems more for overall testing, but performs just as well for GPU stability. your 9200SE might not actually be able to run 05 though, from DX9c compatability. you probly dont want to hear this, but you might want to invest in a newer card... an X800 XL or 9800 Pro.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:04 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Pleasanton, CA Folding as i.of.the.storm
actually, i was planning on building a fullfledged gaming system over the summer, i just bought this to sort of keep this machine somewhat current. all i really care about is playing the games, not running at 1600x1200


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to check whether an OC is safe? (Overclocking n00b)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 2:52 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Link2Ib wrote:
I just got into the world of graphics cards (i was running integrated graphics for a long time) and i want to squeeze the most out of my radeon 9200SE. I was just wondering how I could check that the speeds I'm running are safe, like what the temp is and stuff. I read in mpc thatyou should check for artifacts, andI was also wondering which program would be best to checkfor artifacts : UT2K4 demo, jedi academy, 3dmark03, 3dmark2001se, or aquamark3.


3DMark03

Link2Ib wrote:
And also, I am getting some odd results in 3dmark03, for the second and 3rd tests i get around 5ps, which doesnt make any sense- i have pixel shader 1.4 support and that is what they said test 2 & 3 use, so I dont see why its so slow. Resolution, antialiasing, and anisotropic filtering dont seem to make a diference, either.


Then that means your card doesn't have the muscle to pull its way through those tests.

Link2Ib wrote:
oh right. a radeon 9200SE has a 64bit memory interface, while a regular has 128bit. would that make that much of a difference?


Yes, you're halving the bandwidth for the RAM. Data is being cached/sent at a slower rate.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 2:08 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:04 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Pleasanton, CA Folding as i.of.the.storm
cool. thats what i thought. anyway, i just bought the radeon 9200se because it was cheap and I am going to buy a gaming rig from alienware after the summer, just because their cases are awesome. or whenever dual-core cpus come out from AMD, because thats what i really want. i was thinking maybe a dual-core athlon 64 4000+ with a geforce 6600gt and 1gb ddr2-533, or something along the lines that is under $2000


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 1:20 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:56 am
Posts: 450
Location: MN
Link2Ib wrote:
cool. thats what i thought. anyway, i just bought the radeon 9200se because it was cheap and I am going to buy a gaming rig from alienware after the summer, just because their cases are awesome. or whenever dual-core cpus come out from AMD, because thats what i really want. i was thinking maybe a dual-core athlon 64 4000+ with a geforce 6600gt and 1gb ddr2-533, or something along the lines that is under $2000


not from alienware you wont :P


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:32 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 7:33 am
Posts: 258
Location: Living in Guild Wars
Yeah, about that alienware pc.. save money and build one yourself. You'll learn a lot in the process and you'll save money to boot. But hey, if you've got $2000 to plop down on a new alienware system, I'm not stopping you!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:38 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:04 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Pleasanton, CA Folding as i.of.the.storm
well, actually, i dont, but im a high school student so i dont have to pay taxes if i get a summer job. i was going to build my own at first, but theni wanted an alienware case so yeah. but maybe one of their cheaper ones, i think they start at $1799 (which is oddly close to my CPU's speed (athlon XP 2200+ @ 1.8ghz))

EDIT: Check this out: SLI for under $2000
http://www.alienware.com/Configurator_Pages/aurora_7500_sli.aspx?SysCode=PC-AURORA-7500&SubCode=SKU-DEFAULT


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:23 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Quote:
but im a high school student so i dont have to pay taxes if i get a summer job.


Yes, you do! But you get nearly all of it back.

Pretty stupid, IMO.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 9:35 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:04 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Pleasanton, CA Folding as i.of.the.storm
huh? im confused. i do pay taxes? do u mean sales tax? and what is pretty stupid? buying alienware just for the case. i kinda agree, but its definitely unique and screams with style.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:19 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 6:24 am
Posts: 129
Location: Virginia
Good gaming system:

Athlon XP 2500+
2 sticks of 512MB PC3200 in Dual channel (1GB total)
BFG GeForce 6800 OC 128mb
nForce 2 motherboard (6.1 sound)
160GB 7200RPM 8MB cache
Windows XP Home
'Cool' looking 'modded' stock case with 400W Power Supply and window.

If you look around for deals you can build this yourself for about $800.

Do not buy an Alienware. This system will be able to play the games at 1600x1200 most of the time.

Can someone back me up?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:48 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 7:33 am
Posts: 258
Location: Living in Guild Wars
I'll back you up Mechageo. I would recommend spending money on the parts to build a machine yourself, you'll get waay more bang for your buck. Before going with Alienware for their cool cases, I would look on newegg.com and zipzoomfly.com for cases. You'll be surprised what's out there, and if you need any help building your own machine, there are plenty of people on these forums (myself included) who will gladly help you!
Like I said, if you want to go with Alienware, go for it -- it's your $$, but if you want to build a killer gaming machine that looks awesome, go with newegg (you'll be glad you did)!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 3:12 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Link2Ib wrote:
huh? im confused. i do pay taxes? do u mean sales tax? and what is pretty stupid? buying alienware just for the case. i kinda agree, but its definitely unique and screams with style.

No, you pay taxes. But then you get them back as a refund. The whole system is stupid (at least that's how it is down here).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:11 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Just an FYI, Dual-Cored Athlons won't be out until mid 2006.

What is coming out this year is Dual-Cored Opterons.

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: OC specs
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 6:38 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:04 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Pleasanton, CA Folding as i.of.the.storm
oh yeah. back on topic: I overclocked it to 210mhz core from 200mhz, and 180mhz ram from 165mhz. but i didnt get any performance boosts so i left it at stock speeds. i used powerstrip to OC, is there any reason why i don't get any better performance with a 5% core and around 10% ram OC? and what is RAMDAC? in the adapter properties or something it says DAC type: Internal DAC (400mhz). what the heck is that? im so confused.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DrivenMuffin and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group