Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:35 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 12:20 pm 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 1943
I just upgraded from Windows XP Pro to Windows 7 Pro 32-bit. I'm running an Intel i7 920 with 6GB of RAM. My question is that on the Computer, it says I have 6GB of RAM only 2.49 of it is usable. The reason why I upgraded in the first place is that I wanted the OS to use more of the RAM because XP limited it by less than half.

Do I need to buy the 65-bit version of Windows 7 Pro in order to use the other 3.5 GB my PC isn't using?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:52 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
Any 32-bit OS is limited to approximately 4GB of RAM seen.
A 64-bit OS is needed to access more than that.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:49 pm 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 1943
OvenMaster wrote:
Any 32-bit OS is limited to approximately 4GB of RAM seen.
A 64-bit OS is needed to access more than that.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx


how come it only says 2.49?

Also, is there a downside to getting the 64 bit version other than the price?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:57 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Koopsta Knicca wrote:
OvenMaster wrote:
Any 32-bit OS is limited to approximately 4GB of RAM seen.
A 64-bit OS is needed to access more than that.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx


how come it only says 2.49?

Also, is there a downside to getting the 64 bit version other than the price?
Other devices use the memory address space.

You can address 2^32 locations.

DMA for hard drives, shared video memory, etc. All of that comes out of the 4GB limit under 32 GB.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:03 pm 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:07 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: NC
your video ram is most likely g taking out the 1.5gb while 2gb is being wasted/not ultilized in a 32bit environment. Also, technically, XP can only see 3.25 or 3.5gb total.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:33 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
JBaz wrote:
your video ram is most likely g taking out the 1.5gb while 2gb is being wasted/not ultilized in a 32bit environment. Also, technically, XP can only see 3.25 or 3.5gb total.

This is what I have right now. 4GB of RAM installed, with 128MB for integrated video, and System Properties says I have 3.5GB installed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3_GB_barrier
Image


Last edited by OvenMaster on Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:36 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
Koopsta Knicca wrote:
OvenMaster wrote:
Any 32-bit OS is limited to approximately 4GB of RAM seen.
A 64-bit OS is needed to access more than that.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx


how come it only says 2.49?

Also, is there a downside to getting the 64 bit version other than the price?

The only downside may be that some drivers aren't available in 64-bit form, but that's rare these days, AFAIK.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:41 pm 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 1943
Looks like I'm gonna have to get a 64 bit Windows 7


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:02 am 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:07 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: NC
why did you upgrade to win7 32bit anyhow? just wonderin.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:28 am 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 1943
JBaz wrote:
why did you upgrade to win7 32bit anyhow? just wonderin.


Yep. Can I upgrade to 64 bit without reformatting?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:44 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
There really is no upgrade path of going from 32 to 64 without doing a clean install

The migration tool was supposed to deal with this, but I have no idea if that would even work in this case.

What exactly are you trying to save?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:58 am 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 1943
I have a whoooole lotta programs installed and reinstalling them one by one will be a major pain in the butt, including WoW which is like 40GB alone with the patches. Steam, games, add ons, etc... it's gonna be a pain

Will 32-bit programs work with windows 7 64-bit? I have an old photshop copy that came out years ago that I want to install, as well as older games and programs designed to work with 32 bit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7 Pro RAM limit?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:02 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4914
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
Most will, yes.
Win7 x64 runs 32-bit programs in an emulation layer (MS calls it "Windows on Windows" (or, WOW64.)
And, generally, if it runs on Win7 x86, it'll run on Win7 x64. But, there are always expections. When in doubt, check with the software vendor.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.