Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Proxy/Cache VM server?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:38 pm 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 6122
Location: Huntsville, Alabama.
Is there a quasi pre-configured proxy/web cache virtual machine out there that's trustworthy?

If not does someone here have vast experience setting one up from scratch?

n0b0dykn0ws


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Proxy/Cache VM server?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:55 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
No to both.

Are you looking for a VM set up?

This help?
http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Proxy/Cache VM server?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:02 pm 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 6122
Location: Huntsville, Alabama.
I would either run VM Player or VirtualBox.

I just still have few skills navigating around in Linux. :oops: Especially deep inside config files.

That's why I was looking for something I could edit minimally, and would be easy to run inside VBox with attached USB storage.

With storage being as cheap as it is, and AT&T implementing a cap in the near future, I figure running a cache server for MS and Norton AV updates would help save some bytes.

*EDIT* I looked at your link, and tried searching for cache proxy, and the only one that seemed to do what I want had no real notes/documentation.

I should also add that Anandtech had a pretty good how-to on it, so if I have more than enough time to fidget around I could possibly get it working myself. */EDIT*

n0b0dykn0ws


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Proxy/Cache VM server?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:19 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
AT&T DSL?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Proxy/Cache VM server?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:42 am 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 6122
Location: Huntsville, Alabama.
Yes. Even though it's a 150 GB cap, my wife watches a lot of Netflix streams and uses her Android phone almost exclusively on WiFi.

Add on top of that the 5 computers in the house that receive daily AV defs, and it all starts adding up.

What's worse is at work most XP drivers are blocked due to a lack of a digital signature. This wouldn't be so bad if some of my systems weren't custom. So often I find myself remoting into home, downloading the drivers there, and copying them over the network here to work. Just so I can do my job.

Like I said, creating a cache proxy will alleviate only a little, but that's better than nothing.

n0b0dykn0ws


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group