Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 9:35 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:50 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
my question is this. What is the highest FPS attainable in BO? the highest FPS i ever get is 91 with all the eye candy turned off..whats the deal? ive read in forums that players say they get over 100 FPS! is this true or are they blowin smoke?

here are my specs:
I7 930(Overclocked to 3368.22)
Intel 80 gig SSD boot drive
12 gigs of ram
MSI GTX 460
Acer 24" 1920X1080

BO is installed on the SSD and usually i get quite a bit of lag when i first join a server.

some light on this subject would be helpful.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:29 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
70 to a 100 fps is normal, check it out:

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1465/3/

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:36 pm 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:55 am
Posts: 1955
Location: Bing! O_O
Ya Bops has some optimization problems. The most recent patch has helped me quite a bit but I'm still having an issue with stuttering during firefights. It's related to a sound problem from what I understand, otherwise I normally average around 90 FPS.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:42 pm 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24218
Location: Granite Heaven
My i5-750@4.2GHz w/ a Radeon 5770 runs COD:BLOPS smoothly at 1920x1080 with 2xAA and the eye-candy on max ... not sure why you'd want or care about triple-digit FPS with the eye-candy turned off if you can get smooth playback with the eye candy on.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 5:03 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
well ive tried it with all the eye candy turned on,and all it did was freeze just as i'm ready to enter battle..infact i always hear snippets of sound..like a bullet wizzin by..then control alt and delete to close the program because its not responding.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:57 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
What version of windows and what psu are you using?

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:01 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
W7 pro 64-bit
875 watt PSU(its an Alienware Aurora)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:21 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
Quote:
well ive tried it with all the eye candy turned on,and all it did was freeze just as i'm ready to enter battle


It may well be the psu is choking on the power draw as you enter the battle.

Have you updated the video driver? How did you do it...step by step.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:27 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
yes newest Nvidia drivers are installed.
turned of antivirus and uninstalled the current drivers then ran driver sweeper.
turned of the pc,and removed the 2Xgts 240's

installed the GTX 460 powered on the pc and while the antivirus was off in installed the 266.58 drivers.

i have noticed withe the new card the gpu temps are running at a cool 29 celcius..which is way down from 60 Celcius from the dual gts 240's


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:35 pm 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24218
Location: Granite Heaven
Nastyman wrote:
Quote:
well ive tried it with all the eye candy turned on,and all it did was freeze just as i'm ready to enter battle


It may well be the psu is choking on the power draw as you enter the battle.

Have you updated the video driver? How did you do it...step by step.

Nasty


I've never heard of that happening with a normal PSU, much less an 875w unit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:57 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
i dunno but with all the eye candy turned off it runs ok. i even figured out how to get past the 91 fps cap. i really thought i could run BO with all the eye candy turned on without any issues..kinda dissappointing i could have left my dual gts 240's in and saved some cash..btw its the 768 mb and not the 1 gig version GTX 460 Twin Frozr


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:29 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
Quote:
I've never heard of that happening with a normal PSU, much less an 875w unit.


Hi Jip!

The reason I mentioned this is it happened to me...at the time it was a BFG610 psu and it finally blew two big capacitors in the psu...169 bucks out the window as BFG went belly up. :roll: :lol:

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:40 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
well its an OEM pc and a bigger better PSU is out of the question..screwed by Dell again!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 3:41 pm 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24218
Location: Granite Heaven
Well, BFG has had problems with their PSUs so I can see a 610w unit frying its biscuit if you're pushing it .. quite right, nasty! .. but an 875w unit will be fine unless it fails / is bad / sucks ass.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:13 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
so why when i start cranking the settings up i get horrible lag,and when i max them out the game just freezes before i even get into the game?
everything is i guess ok with everything either off or on automatic.

so Jipstyle..i know you play this game aswell..is there somthing i'm missing? a setting somewhere? as i know my pc far exceeds the minimum requirements for this game.

i have read about other players with beast machines having the same kind of issues,and gamers with just an average pc's that have no issues whatsoever.

oh and i have no idea who made the PSU for this pc..its a Dell!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 9:15 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24218
Location: Granite Heaven
Honestly, I've no idea what you could be missing. I just set my settings up when I installed the game and have been cruising ever since.

I know that CivV users have reported similar problems .. in the sense that there are a lot of people with killer rigs who can't play because the game overwhelms their PCs and then there are gamers with average rigs (like me) who can play the game with all settings maxed.

I've yet to see any fixes that work for everyone, sadly.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 9:24 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 626
CRAP!

well in all honesty..i really dont mind playing the game with less than max settings,because the game still looks great.

i will say this: with every new installment of COD the graphics just keep getting better and better :D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:40 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
Jip,

If you could post your system specs and operating system maybe we can find out why the OP system doesn't work so well playing this game. I would assume both you and the OPs operating system are up to date via MS update.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:26 pm 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24218
Location: Granite Heaven
Sure.

System
    CPU: Core i5 750 @ 4.2GHz
    RAM: G.Skill 7-8-7-24 DDR3-1600 Ripjaws
    Motherboard: Asus P7P55D-E
    Video: XFX Radeon HD 5770
    PSU: OCZ z-series 550w 80+ silver cert.
    OS: Win7 Premium 64-bit with all updates installed.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPS in COD Black Ops
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 4:58 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
He has 12 gigs of ram. His motherboard may not like it although it is supposed to run it. I would run his pc with 4 gigs of ram and run the game, see if it makes a difference.

Another thought is he might try looking on his motherboards site for a bios update...if it is a ram issue the update, if there is one may have been written to fix the large ram issue...if there is in fact a ram issue.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group