Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:17 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DNS Help
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:33 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Please help a networking noob.

I have a Linksys WR54GL router running the standard (latest) firmware. I would like to update my DNS service to Google's like the latest MPC showed us. But for the life of me I can't find the appropriate spot in the routers menu.

Can someone point it out to me please.

Thanks.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DNS Help
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:22 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
Unless Linksys has made some crazy change to hide / move this (I'm looking at the online emulator for it - no more Linksys router here...)
Setup > Basic setup. In the Network Setup section, you enter the DNS server addresses as part of the DHCP server config.

HTH


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DNS Help
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:01 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
yea...this is a DHCP deal...

you're not going to be able to tell the WAN side of things which DNS to use unless you're paying for a specific type of service from your ISP where you can do that (i.e. static IP), so you just need to tell your machines what DNS you want them to use. Alternatively, you could just manually configure the DNS at each machine, at which point it won't matter what DHCP tries to hand out


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DNS Help
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 pm 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:44 am
Posts: 2680
Location: Up in you attic...Wi-Fi is delicious
I can set a static DNS from my Linksys router, and should be able to regardless. But yeah, alternatively, you can set it manually on each NIC and it will use that instead.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group