Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: preventing 2 or more firefox to open
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 3:32 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 771
Location: Cliffside Park NJ
hey all...

is there a way to limit firefox run to just one instance ? grandpa kept clicking firefox icon again to open new page instead of open new tab... until it runs out of memory ( he always have about 8 to 12 firefox open !)

Please kindly provide solutions for both winXP and linux

Thanks :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 3:47 pm 
Million Club 5+ [PC]*
Million Club 5+ [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 5:23 pm
Posts: 6233
Location: Florida
I am a bit confused

you mean you want to open in the same page instead of going to a new tab?

then you also mention he clicks on the icon would would launch a new instance, and has nothing to do with tabs.

can you be a bit more specific about what you want FF to do? (maybe some examples of the desired affect)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:07 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 958
you can try the Menu Mod add-on for Firefox. If gramps is going to the File > Open > New window instead of New Tab, Menu Mod allows you to hide specific menu items in Firefox, so he can't click on the item.

Menu Mod can be found @ https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/4110
(note: checking the boxes next to items HIDES them. i once hid the File menu by accident.)

Could also, i guess, try opening a bunch of tabs, then setting the tab set as the homepage, so every time he reopens Firefox or hits the Home button, he would have a few tabs already loaded to work with.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:16 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 771
Location: Cliffside Park NJ
hi guys .. thanks for the replies

yea basically I want grandpa to stop having multiple firefox ( 1 firefox with many tabs is good, but many firefox with single tab is a memory hog).

Anyways i found the solution after googling for days (lol). It is to click properties of firefox, on the command line, add " about:blank" and everytime you click firefox icon again and again, it will just load a blank tab on the running instance of firefox !


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 9:27 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24238
Location: Granite Heaven
Interesting! That's good to know .. thanks :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:53 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
heck..you can probably get away with firefox.exe -new-tab [URL] and call it a day :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:43 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 771
Location: Cliffside Park NJ
:) hehe yeap thank God we found the solution :)

i just wish ALL applications / programs have an option that will disable more than 1 instance (just like VLC).

cuz now he kept accidentally clicking sudoku program couple of times !


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.