Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 2:59 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 6:29 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
It has been working for you then?

I still want to give it a few updates, because it does need it. Does it start and stop F@H properly?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:07 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
CrashTECH wrote:
It has been working for you then?

I still want to give it a few updates, because it does need it. Does it start and stop F@H properly?


It seems to (I still need to test it on my main computer, at home right now), but when I launched some files with notepad with the same name it worked properly.

I did have to make one modification to the code because you can't start the individual core files, you have to start the actual client after it's been closed (ie. Folding@HomeGPU.exe).

I will give an official test report when I go home on Sunday.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:26 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
All right, I just tried it with my desktop computer and it did not work.

There were no errors or anything, it just didn't do anything.

ehrec launched, but the clients kept on folding.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:17 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Yeah, we have to change the user account it runs under. I set it up to install to run under a different user account.

If you change it to run as the "user" and it should work.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:35 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
CrashTECH wrote:
Yeah, we have to change the user account it runs under. I set it up to install to run under a different user account.

If you change it to run as the "user" and it should work.


What do you mean by change it to run as the user?

I was able to make it run as a Network Service (through services.msc, which is how I have it set up at the moment)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:41 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
In the install project, you can set it up to install it under a specific user account. Network system, local system, etc. They probably won't work. You'll need the user account.

I don't remember off the top of my head where it is you need to change it at. That should fix it. I won't be able to get to it tonight but I can probably check it out tomorrow and get back to you.

What did you have to change about it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:07 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
I couldn't find anywhere in VS to change the installation under a specific account.

The install wizard gives an option of "Everyone" or "Just Me". I have tried both with no success.

I can change the service owner through services.msc, but I'm not sure how much that helps.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:13 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus*
Million Club - 5 Plus*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:37 pm
Posts: 4740
Location: In the monkey's litterbox
Editing the user through services.msc is just as good as setting it in VS.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:23 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
smartcat99s wrote:
Editing the user through services.msc is just as good as setting it in VS.
I guess, I didn't see where I could set it to run as the logged on user. It will let you specify a specific user... but that wasn't what I was looking for. If somebody else logged onto the machine the service wouldn't work.

I should have time today to tweak it.

Hack, can you upload a zip of the project? I'd like to take a peek at what you changed? I can modify my version and change the installer.

The problem I saw was that it would start calc.exe (in my testing) but it would be running as the system user and I would not ever see the calc window.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:35 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
Here is what I changed: http://rapidshare.com/files/314952629/S ... atcher.zip

I'm not sure if it works (I tweaked ServiceWatcher.cs) because I can't get it to see the client.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:10 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus*
Million Club - 5 Plus*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:37 pm
Posts: 4740
Location: In the monkey's litterbox
Services are not allowed to interact with the desktop without the allow service to interact with desktop flag set. (on the same page as the select an account in services.msc)

I think they were trying to get rid of that in Vista/7+ as well.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:35 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
The installer takes care of that. The problem I had was it was running calc under the system account. The process started but was not visible to the user.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:35 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
hackman2007 wrote:
Here is what I changed: http://rapidshare.com/files/314952629/S ... atcher.zip

I'm not sure if it works (I tweaked ServiceWatcher.cs) because I can't get it to see the client.
Ugh... RS is blocked at work. I should have downloaded it last night. Figures.

There is no client window or anything to speak of. To debug you install the service and then attach visual studio to that process.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:56 am 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
Here are some more download links, any of these work?

http://www.multiupload.com/AV6V8G9SCS


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:57 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
media fire worked.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:48 am 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
Just in case this ends up not working (which it probably will work, but this is just an option).

I made the following. It doesn't work (because I don't know much about Windows Powershell).

Code:
$Process = Get-Process | Where-Object {$_.ProcessName -eq "ehrec.exe"}
If (!($Process))
{
    "Process is running"
    invoke-item C:\Users\hackman2007\Desktop\Suspend.bat
}
Else
{
    invoke-item C:\Users\hackman2007\Desktop\Resume.bat
}


Only problems with the above are:
1. It doesn't do the else part and I'm not sure how to fix it.
2. I'm not sure it's good form to keep resuming the same process, but it shouldn't do anything. Not sure if there is a way to tell if something is idle in Windows Powershell.

Anyways, just another option if the program turns out too much work or doesn't work as intended.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:50 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Sorry, been busy at work... year end reviews... have to finish up my "workbook" about what I did this year..

/sigh


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:18 am 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
CrashTECH wrote:
Sorry, been busy at work... year end reviews... have to finish up my "workbook" about what I did this year..

/sigh


I'm not in any hurry. I was just presenting an alternate way to possibly accomplish the task in case the program becomes too time consuming to continue.

But anyways, good luck on the year end reviews, always nice going back to "document" what you did ;) .


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:00 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
I tired to keep up with it through the year, and only partially succeeded.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group