Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Virtualization
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:16 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:47 pm
Posts: 154
Location: Goldsboro, NC
I'm thinking of a way to utilize my old pc. It's an A64 3800+ with 3GB ram. I want to virtualize it so I have a test machine and and some practice machines.

The problem I'm having is choosing the best options. I need something that is headless since this pc will not have a gfx card, part of the reason it's being replaced. Whatever I choose needs to be changable either via VNC or a web interface. Right now I'm considering the VMWare ESXi server but I've never used it (only VM Server).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:07 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:57 pm
Posts: 386
VMware Server 2.0 has a web interface and administration. It uses the VMware Infrastructure front-end. I think this would work out well for you. I have used to for several months without any problems on OpenSuSe 11.0, both 32- and 64-bit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:50 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
VMWare Server 2 has what you're looking for, but I've tried twice to get it installed and working. Neither attempt was successful.

Is it imperitive to have the virtualization app available via web-interface, the host computer, or just the virtual machines? If it's the former, you'll need something like VMWare Server 2. If you just need access to the VM's, then all you need to do is give them their own virtual network connection (which will allow them to be seen as normal computers on your LAN), and set-up remote desktop or ssh, or whatever method you choose. If you only need to access the host, remote desktop or ssh will work here too.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 6:35 am 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1105
virtualBox has a "Remote Display Server" option under videocard settings. I'm not sure what it does, but it sounds like something you may want.. under the info, it says you can connect to it with RDP.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_Desktop_Protocol

sounds like what you may want.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group