Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:10 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Farcry will not start up????? HELP!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:14 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:06 am
Posts: 6
I click on short-cut, Title menu comes up, but then after about a minute windows comes up with error.

Sysem:
Amd 2500+@1.8Ghz
512DDR Ram@400mhz
Geforce BFG 6800 OC @ 350core/700memory
nforce2 main board w/ built in sound

Video drivers
61.76=NO start????
61.77=NO start????

Help please!!!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 6:15 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:09 pm
Posts: 189
Location: Flower Mound tx
might try to in stall the patch for farcryor reinstall it all togeather


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 6:42 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 7:33 am
Posts: 258
Location: Living in Guild Wars
or try un-overclocking your vid card


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:45 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:20 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Planet Earth mostly!
hotshotjosh wrote:
or try un-overclocking your vid card


His overclocked videocard comes that way Retail, take a look:
http://www.bfgtech.com/6800OC.html

I have the same card but not the same problem he has.

:-)
Dave


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Farcry will not start up????? HELP!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:54 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:20 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Planet Earth mostly!
icSlowMo wrote:
I click on short-cut, Title menu comes up, but then after about a minute windows comes up with error.

Sysem:
Amd 2500+@1.8Ghz
512DDR Ram@400mhz
Geforce BFG 6800 OC @ 350core/700memory
nforce2 main board w/ built in sound

Video drivers
61.76=NO start????
61.77=NO start????

Help please!!!!!


What does the error say?

You got the patch installed?

If not install it as it gives support for your card. I have the same card in my system. Without the patch it gave me big black blocky areas in the grass area. I would look one way and it would look fine, but look the other way and the grass area would be nothing but black. Plus the patch has fixes you need for the game anyways. Just a note though, make sure you get the 1.1 patch and not the 1.2 "if" you find it. They had MAJOR problems with the 1.2 patch and have recalled it to be fixed. I don't know if you would even find the 1.2 patch but I wanted to let you know that just in case. But you need the 1.1 patch if you don't already have it.

Just in case you already have the 1.2 patch installed, that might just be the problem with your game.

I am using the 61.76 drivers because in Doom 3 (with the 61.77 drivers installed) when you go out of the airlock (at the beginning of the game) and onto Mars and look up towards the sky it gives big black blocky boxes and you can not see where your going. I don't have this problem with the 61.76 drivers. I am curious, do you have Doom 3? If so, have you noticed this problem?

:-)
Dave


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 6:34 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:06 am
Posts: 6
Yes I have installed the patch for Farcry.

What it does is computer try's to read cd and them after about 30-40 sec.
it comes up with-
the error that I get from windows is:

error signiture
AppName: farcry.exe AppVer: 1.1.0.1230 ModName: ~df394b.tmp
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 0008d86b

Any ideas???? Thx


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:01 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:09 pm
Posts: 189
Location: Flower Mound tx
what version of windows are you running?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:02 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:06 am
Posts: 6
I'm running windows XP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 2:53 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:00 pm
Posts: 99
Location: The stars at night are big and bright...
Far Cry has some anti-piracy measures built in. Unfortunately, it causes conflicts with some other programs.

Do you have Nero installed? How about imaging software such as Ghost?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:14 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:06 am
Posts: 6
The only thing I have running is enigma firewall.
I also tryed the repair thing on cd 1. And I got the full game with my video card, it is NOT copied!!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:37 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:00 pm
Posts: 99
Location: The stars at night are big and bright...
I wasn't implying that it was a copy. They used some new technology to prevent that. However, if you have some type of imaging software, such as Nero or Ghost, it won't work.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:04 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:06 am
Posts: 6
OK I got the game running now. thx for the help anyways all.

I put in another cd-rom and reinstalled on c:\ drive this time and patched before I even tried to play. Works very well.

I can play at 1024x768 res(highest my monitor will go :cry: ) with all settings on the highest and get 30+ fps!!!!!! (with no over-clocking)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: CD-ROM Conflict.
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 2:16 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 3
Both myself and my son had the same problem with Far Cry. It installs just fine with the CD-ROM but when we went to start it up it would error. Both of our machines have 2 CD-Roms. One DVD and the other a burnner. If the play disk is in the DVD it won't start. But it will start in the burner. I understand that because of copy protection some cheaper CD-Rom players are incompatable.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:33 am 
Million Club - 20 Plus
Million Club - 20 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:26 am
Posts: 4758
Location: Dixon Springs, TN
Do you have Nero installed? How about imaging software such as Ghost?

I have both installed before I installed FarCry and have had no problems. Both with the original version and the 1.1 patched version.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.