Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CS:Source Freezing Computer.
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:35 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:22 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all, I'm having a problem with Counter Strike:Source. I just downloaded it off Steam and when i hit the play button it says it preparing the game for launch and then goes to a black blank screen, no sound and no picture, and the only way to get out of it is to hold down the power button and shut it off. I've already deleted and reinstalled it which did nothing.

System Specs:
Win7 Pro. 64bit
6 gigs DDR3
i7 930
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X 100281VX-2SR Radeon HD 5870
Comodo Firewall
Avira Anti Virus.

If I've left anything out just leme know.

Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CS:Source Freezing Computer.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:04 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:08 pm
Posts: 2429
This happened to me once, but I don't know if it's for the same reason, but it couldn't hurt to try.
Change your launch options. You need to add " -h X -w Y -refresh Z", where X/Y/Z are height/width/refresh rate. So for example, " -h 1050 -w 1680 -refresh 60".


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CS:Source Freezing Computer.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:14 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:22 pm
Posts: 2
Well thanks for showing me that option, unfortunately that didn't fix the problem but upon a little googling I found how to start it in windowed mode and that finally got it to work(on a side note I also am having the same problem with The Orange Box, but does run Crysis and BF2 at max settings with no problem in full screen mode).

I believe its a driver issue with my card, because if I go into catalyst center and attempt to change the monitor resolution it does the same blank screen and computer freeze, however, if I right click n my desktop and click on "Screen Resolution" and change Windows itself it works and can be changed to whatever res. I want. Tried this with 2 different sets of drivers and got same results.

So I might need to ask this question in the free clinic forum..unless anyone has had the same issue before.

Again thanks for the help.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.