Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: old games, new computer
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:39 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 190
So I've been feeling nostalgic, so I wanted to give some of my old games a run. I tried installing Thief 1, King's quest, mask of eternity, myst, and starcraft on my win 7 x64 machine. None of them worked. at all. I then tried to install them on the XP mode virtual machine I have. Still nothing.
I got them all to install, eventually, but they all crash on loading, or the colors are really screwed up, or yada yada. I've looked especially hard into troubleshooting thief, and can't get anythign to work. What do I do?

Nvidia 285, core i7 920, 6 gigs of ram. I think my drivers are up to date, but I'm sure if I check I'll be one release behind in my video card or something...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:15 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:08 pm
Posts: 2429
Right click it, properties, and then compatibility. Set it to something on the list and see if it works.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:59 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 771
Location: Cliffside Park NJ
or maybe install FreeDOS

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/f ... =Main_Page

I use that on Linux and was able to play my very first CD ROM game from 1994 -- Days of the Tentacles !


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:19 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 190
compatibility mode seems to work for most programs, but never games...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:50 pm 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:44 am
Posts: 2681
Location: Up in you attic...Wi-Fi is delicious
If its a DOS app, try DOSBox. I'm also suprised that Starcraft doesn't work. Google the games and Windows 7, surly there will be someone with your same issues.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:15 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 190
my biggest issue is that all the articles i find are at least a year old or more, and they are using different hard ware than me (like 6000, 7000, or 8000 series video cards) and they always say that the video drivers are the biggest problem...
Can I install really really old drivers onto my 285? Taht sounds like a terrible idea.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:29 pm 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:44 am
Posts: 2681
Location: Up in you attic...Wi-Fi is delicious
Weird, I'm finding just changing some settings around. You shouldn't need to roll back drivers to get things to work.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:28 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11117
Location: Home Sweet Home
If the video is screwed up, did you try to go into video properties and set the color quality to 16 bit and the resolution to 480 by 640 and run the game?

Did you right click on the .exe of the game and set it to run in win95 or win98 compatibility mode?

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:29 am 
Team Member Top 1000
Team Member Top 1000
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 315
Location: Folding as BlacklinePC
Starcraft? I play Starcraft daily on multiple Win7 machines and it works fine.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Old Games New Computers
PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:46 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:22 pm
Posts: 1
Some games under Windows will not
run under a duel processor envornment,

Solution:

Sometimes this problem is fixed by
assigning only one CPU to the game.
To do this, launch the game, and before
starting a the game (while in the menu)
hit CTRL+ALT+DEL and select "Task Manager".
In "Applications" select your game,
right click on it and select
"Goto Process", right click on the process
and select "Set Affinity". Here you are
able to set whatever CPUs you want to the
game. Select only a
single CPU to run the process, and apply
the new settings. Return to your game and
try the game again, the symptoms of running
Duel CPUs should dissapear. Hope this helps


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 5:56 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 958
bbecker42 wrote:
Starcraft? I play Starcraft daily on multiple Win7 machines and it works fine.


Seconded. Starcraft DOES play nicely on Windows 7, but on 1080p the graphics look a bit stretched out. Starcraft's opening/loading screen and menus did look like it was in 32-bit color, but then it worked when i started a campaign and then on consecutive program openings.

i have an i7-920, 6GB of ram, and a Radeon HD4890.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:14 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
bingojubes wrote:
bbecker42 wrote:
Starcraft? I play Starcraft daily on multiple Win7 machines and it works fine.


Seconded. Starcraft DOES play nicely on Windows 7, but on 1080p the graphics look a bit stretched out. Starcraft's opening/loading screen and menus did look like it was in 32-bit color, but then it worked when i started a campaign and then on consecutive program openings.

i have an i7-920, 6GB of ram, and a Radeon HD4890.


I play starcraft on several windows 7 machines and I have yet to have any issue with it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 6:28 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:01 am
Posts: 8091
I believe sc was 8 bit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:37 am 
Million Club [PC]
Million Club [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:38 am
Posts: 7690
urmumsacow wrote:
I believe sc was 8 bit.

colors or code?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.