Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 9:14 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RAID 5 under Ubuntu 8.10
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:51 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:09 pm
Posts: 246
I just installed Ubuntu 8.10 after Vista borked on me. I really like it so far, but I have a rather large problem. I have 5x 400GB hard drives in RAID 5 using my onboard Nforce7 raid controller. I cannot figure out for the life of me how to get them to show up as a single drive anywhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

eVGA 780i motherboard
q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
4 GB DDR800
eVGA 8800gt
PNY 6600 ? 256MB
Rosewill generic RAIDish controller for DVD burners
200GB SATA drive for OS


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:21 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
I'm pretty sure your board supports hardware RAID, but not sure about RAID 5. If your baord does support it, then the problem could be that your MCP isn't fully supported by the Linux kernel, or it's that Linux's software RAID can't do RAID 5.

I would look into a RAID card that supports RAID 5 and works with Linux. 3ware and Areca make good RAID controllers.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 5:08 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
If it is hardware raid, it will show up as one disc, provided you created one volume on the array. I had a server running RAID 5 that I had ubuntu installed on.

The only difference is it was an actual server, which had a PER 5i SCSI controller card.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:18 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:09 pm
Posts: 246
The RAID is onboard. RAID 5 is an option. It shows up fine under XP and Vista without any drivers.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:22 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I guess I'm puzzled as to how you set this up as I suspect this may end up being a which came first, the chicken or the egg or a cat chasing it's tail situation.

I'd believe you'd need to have a Raid enabled kernel to load, but the what you need resides in a Raid format that you can't access (at least until the module is loaded)

This may help you

http://www.linux-sxs.org/hardware/raid_for_idiots.html

although, it seems to be a post install solution and you're switching to LILO.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:23 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:09 pm
Posts: 246
I had vista on the computer, then I installed VMware and somewhere along the line it started locking up every night. Ubuntu is installed on a separate, single drive which is not in the array. I had RAID 5 set up fine before; it has all my data on it from movies and music to work documents. I installed Ubuntu so I woudn't have to worry about all the lockups and crashing. I always used linux for other appliances in my house, file servers, bittorrent boxes, firewalls/routers. I decided it was time to give it a shot in the big time. I really need to have my stuff in-tact and I can't re-create the array. My biggest problem here is the sage advice of every person who knows anything about computers: BACK UP! Well and often. Problem is, I don't have any other container large enough for all this stuff. So here I am. The vista/RAID chicken came before the Ubuntu/no raid egg.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:36 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
So does ubuntu even boot and is it even showing in Vista anymore?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:50 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:09 pm
Posts: 246
Ubuntu boots fine. I formatted the boot drive taking vista off and I put Ubuntu on in its place.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:58 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
So you're not sure if the raid is intact still?

I guess I'm asking because you're saying you're seeing multiple drives and as pointed out earlier, it should show as one drive.

I suppose in a worst case, you could use something like dmraid to at least have the capacity to mount the drives.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:17 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:09 pm
Posts: 246
I am reasonably sure the raid is still intact. I could probably delete it and add it back as I've done before. it's entirely possible that my motherboard raid is messed up as it wouldn't be the fist time that has happened.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group