Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:29 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:26 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Budgetperson wrote:
3. This is just me , but if I were you - I would take a Nokia n800 and use a cheapo bluetooth phone and sync it with that to make calls. of course iPhone is probably still a bit slicker and more cool-looking :).
And if you are far away from a wifi network?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:52 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24222
Location: Granite Heaven
If that were the case, my iPhone tells me that I would have missed 37 MB of data since I bought the phone. Not that I'm obsessing or anything, but it is nice to be able to see exactly how much data I've transmitted over the 3G network (since that is the one for which I have to pay).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:16 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
I was just making the point that the Nokia mentioned is not a phone... ergo not a replacement for a phone.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:24 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24222
Location: Granite Heaven
And I was just bragging. ;)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:59 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
I think I will just keep taking notes in this thread... see where it goes?

Parallels workstation does not support Vista 64-bit (Or Windows Server 64-bit)

Headless Virtual Server(s)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:17 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24222
Location: Granite Heaven
Well, that makes sense. How would you fit an emulated 64-bit address space into a 32-bit OS?

OTOH, it should be possible if your host OS is 64-bit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:57 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Jipstyle wrote:
Well, that makes sense. How would you fit an emulated 64-bit address space into a 32-bit OS?

OTOH, it should be possible if your host OS is 64-bit.
No, the Host OS is 64 bit. Parallels won't install. :)

I am not sure if you could do a 64 bit guest on a 32 bit host... I can't see why not though. I am sure there is a challenge to the trickery somewhere but it is an emulated environment. You aren't accessing your memory directly however you can only specify a portion of your physical memory to be available anyway. I am sure you could have a 64bit guest, but you wouldn't have all the memory, because the 32bit host only has so much to work with. You couldn't exceed the 32-bit memory limit in a guest VM unless you had a 64-bit host with at least 5 or 6 GB of ram. (I have 8 in my system now).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:13 am 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24222
Location: Granite Heaven
Hrm ... I see your point. This bears further investigation! :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:43 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Jipstyle wrote:
Hrm ... I see your point. This bears further investigation! :)
It think we will find it is more along the "You can if you want, but why?". Unless you are testing application compatibility.

I think it is also worth noting that the VM copies your hardware not your OS. At least with Parallels, they have their own drivers (I think VM Ware is the same, which is what makes appliances possible.) that serve as a wrapper to the host OS. It makes it less hardware specific. When you boot the VM you will see a generic clone of your hardware, so if your CPU supports 64 bit... I don't see why the VM couldn't.

Seems my suspicion was correct:

Ken Schaefer wrote:
Absolutely (as long as it's x64, not ia64). This topic came up at work, and there seemed to be a fair bit of confusion over what's possible and what's not. Using VMWare Server (or a Workstation version that supports 64bit guests) you can run a x64 Guest OS even though the host OS is still 32 bit. Unfortunately, neither Virtual PC nor Virtual Server 2005 R2 supports 64bit guests.
(source)

Also see: http://justindevine.wordpress.com/2008/ ... bit-hosts/

Quote:
What is required is a change in the BIOS setting on your machine. It turns out that while this Intel chipset supports Virtualization Technology(VT) it is turned off by default from most PC/Laptop manufacturers (mine is a Dell and sure enough it was off) . I changed the setting and bingo 64-bit deliciousness!


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group