Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:36 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: got fedora up and running
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 1:00 am 
team psycho or sumthin
team psycho or sumthin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 2:58 am
Posts: 6498
Location: I live on the verge of insanity
i almost got this done in my sleep,i like the way that fedora checks your CDs before you install...disc 2 was a bad burn.

i am using gnome but how do i install KDE now....and switch between the two?

also how do i set up single click for the desktop? i am too used to the single click in windows so doubleclicking is unnatural for me.

and if it is possible can i reconfigure grub so that windoze is the default OS instead of fedora?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 5:17 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 3600
I think you just install kde from the add/remove programs deal under system tools. To switch you have to do something when you log off, I can't remember I haven't used fedora in a while now.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 7:26 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
Yea..it's done through the add/remove applet.

You could problably also go to a command shell and do a yum install KDE

There's a desktop switcher somewhere in the start menu where you can set the default. In either case, you can also choose this at the login prompt.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 4:27 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
Its very easy to burn bad startup disks. A professinal programer sent me some linux disks and they where all bad.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: got fedora up and running
PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 10:24 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 7:51 am
Posts: 607
Location: 127.0.0.1
drainbread wrote:
i am using gnome but how do i install KDE now....and switch between the two?


Try this or use Konstruct to compile from source.
There used to be an applet to switch between KDE and GNOME but I don't know if it is being developed anymore. Your best bet would be to setup the Login Manager under the KDE Control Center (gdm, the GNOME login manager may already be setup). Then just logout of one enviroment and log into the other.

drainbread wrote:
also how do i set up single click for the desktop? i am too used to the single click in windows so doubleclicking is unnatural for me.


In KDE the single-click option is in the KDE Control Center >Peripherals>Mouse. (labels may be different in Fedora)

drainbread wrote:
and if it is possible can i reconfigure grub so that windoze is the default OS instead of fedora?


Edit /boot/grub/grub.conf

change default=0 to default=1

(assuming windows is the second title line in the file)


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.