Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:04 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:16 pm
Posts: 102
RW wrote:
Anyone been able to get Creative drivers to work with 7 (with X-Fi cards)?


Yes. Download the correct drivers for Windows 7 (Vista 32 for 32 bit and Vista 64 for bit). When you go to run the installer right click on it and select troubleshoot compatibilty and select Windows Vista from your options. Now you may launch the installer and enjoy. I know this works because I have done it myself.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:54 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Thank you. Got it fixed. The Creative console doesn't work, but sound does.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:37 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 10:53 am
Posts: 291
Location: Northern Michigan
Flytrap7 wrote:
Performance Scores?


The rig I have W7 installed on isn't really a gaming rig, yet. So I only tested it with Lightsmark. I dropped a few fps, 61 w/XP-MCE SP3, 57 w/W7

Don't laugh you all, it's only a Pentium D 940 and a 7600GT PCIe.


For that matter, my socket 939 3800x2 with a AGP 3850 scored 230.8 at the same resolution, 1680x1050 w/XP SP3.


Last edited by Rosco[CoF] on Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:53 pm 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
Flytrap7 wrote:
Performance Scores? :?:

Anyone?
See my hardware list...

Proc : 7.2
Memory: 7.2
Graphics (Aero): 6.1
Gaming Graphics: 5.4
Primary HDD: 5.3


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:50 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 7:40 pm
Posts: 1704
Location: Where ever the Air Force sends me.
Yeah this is a long one...

My experience with Windows 7:

The set up:
Asus P5K-E Mobo
2 GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD
ATI HD 4870
ATI Theatre 650 TV card
LG HD/BD/DVD/CD Drive
Logitech Webcam

Scores:

Proc: 7.1
RAM: 5.5
Graphics 7.9
Gaming: 6.8
HDD 5.3


Last edited by spacedogg on Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 8:35 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
Ok, for the hardware:

Q8200
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R
4 gigs OCZ reaper DDr2-800
HD4850
320GB WD Sata HD
Lite-on dvd-cd combo (IDE) SOHC-5232K
Pioneer DVD burner (IDE) DVR-111D

System Scores=

Processor=7.2
Memory=5.9
Graphics=7.9
Gaming= 6.5
Primary HD= 5.9

Kinda surprised about the Ram score, but with DDR3 out now, I guess that's fair. All other scores look up to par.

I really, really like the new taskbar with the window preview ability. To me, it feels like some Mac Bling and some Linux speed all wrapped in what Vista should have been from the get-go. All in all it feels faster than Vista, looks better then Vista, and just might be the first Windows OS I actually pay for instead of winning it in a contest or something. One thing I did notice was right after booting for the first time, it was using 21% of my 4 GB of ram. That's a bit much, eh? Perhaps the more you have the more it uses....not sure yet.

After I play with it more I'll comment with what I think.

It should be noted that I don't have a valid SM Bus driver for this mobo installed and apparently can't get one. This seems to be interfering with my networked printer, as in I can't find it or install it. I'm gonna do some more research and see what I come up with. Actually, problem resolved. DL this, and do a manual Driver install for the smbus and point it to this folder, and vwolla!! Instant workie.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:55 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 317
Location: Roe Dilund
Testing system:

MSI KT4AV-L Motherboard (VIA Chipset)
AMD Athlon XP 2200+ CPU
1.75 GB of DDR-400 Memory (Sticks are 1G G.Skill, 512M Crucial, 256M Toshiba or Samsung, I think)
WD 40GB IDE HDD (very old sucker I'm amazed it's still kickin')
ATI Radeon 9250 GPU
Samsung 920NW Widescreen Monitor
Motorola PCIE 802.11a/b/g WiFi Adapter
Lite-On IDE CD/DVD-ROM Drive

I started out without a fresh, clean hard drive - I used it as is, installing Win7 Beta over the copy of XP that was already there. Install was fine, but I did run into a snag with several drivers (Monitor, GPU, Wifi Card) not being automatically recognized. After loading the Vista monitor driver from CD, I still couldn't get it to recognize 1440x900 wide-screen resolution, probably because I needed to install ATI's drivers too. Unfortunately, ATI's website doesn't offer Vista drivers for the 9250 (oldest they offered was the 9500, I may try that).

After loading the wi-fi card drivers and rebooting, I received a constant boot failure error that the OS was unable to fix. Safe mode wouldn't even load. System restore to a point before I loaded the driver didn't work either. So last night I started redoing everything (fdisk'd & reinstalled XP Pro for the moment) and will try a fresh clean install tonight.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:43 am 
SON OF A GUN
SON OF A GUN
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 5:41 am
Posts: 11605
bigtoyota479 wrote:
One thing I did notice was right after booting for the first time, it was using 21% of my 4 GB of ram.
Perhaps, but you want your system to utilize as much ram as it can. Otherwise, it is just laying dormant / being wasted.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:45 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11002
Location: Home Sweet Home
I tried the 32 bit flavor on a very old system:

AMD XP1900

Geforce3 video card

768 megs of Kingston ram

80 gig WD hard drive

Liteon DVD burner

Abit K7R-Raid motherboard

Fortissimo3 sound card

Macronix 10/100 nic

Win 7 loaded up just fine and has a snappy feel to it even on this old machine. The only frustration so far is there are no drivers for my sound card and the nic. :cry:

Since I can't get on the net with the old machine windows 7 is on now, I am going to give up on that machine and go to my main rig. I am going to add a new hard drive and unplug my good XP drive. Install win 7 on this machine, plug in my old XP drive and use the F8 option to choose which drive to boot to and see what happens.

The machine I am going to use is:

AMD X2 4800 stock clocked

Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe (Use onboard sound.)

2 XFX 7800 GTX video cards in SLI

2 gigs Twinx ram

Segate 250 gig hard drive (perpendicular recording)

Plextor 712a optical

LG DVD burner

Floppy :lol:

The machine is getting old and I need a new one soon.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:09 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 317
Location: Roe Dilund
Follow-up to my previous post.. The monitor driver installed fine from CD, and didn't hang the system on reboot.

The GPU driver is a bigger problem though - because the Radeon 9250 is a DirectX 8 card, it has no Vista/Win7 compatibility and the system will default the card to a standard VGA driver and caps the resolution at 1024x768. And not even a choice for a widescreen display. Frustrating!

I am still going to try installing the Catalyst 8.12 suite later on and see if I can at least use that to force 1440x900.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:35 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
Not sure what my problem is yet but on the tower I installed it on, the unit wouldn't boot last night. I kept getting BSOD's for memory issues.
Then my Eclipse USB keyboard stopped working.
Replaced the keyboard and still get BSOD's.
Tried a start up repair to no avail.
Tried every other option during startup as well.
I couldn't get the install DVD to take so I could try re-installing either.
Kettle of worms I have.
Tower has been working very well for over a year with XP on it.
Almost like WIN 7 update changed out a driver that made everything go coput.

I'll try a few things and let you all know.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:47 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
New build, put together (in part) to run Win7 (and, only Win7- because I'm both cheap, and a glutton for punishment!):
Gigabyte GA-P31-ES3G
(C2D E7300, 2x 1GB Kingston HyperX DDR2 1066)
ATI HD 4650
Avermedia M780 combo tuner
Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1250
Running Win7 Ultimate (32-bit)

Everything works quite well, for the most part - the in-box drivers got the system up & running well enough to update drivers via Windows Update.
Even had in-box drivers for my HP Color LaserJet 2605dn, which was nice - it was the first time I had a pleasant time installing that printer. :lol:
Only thing not working right are the onboard USB ports:
MS eHome IR receiver works, WMDC (and, with it, my Q) works; however, no removable USB drive (be it flash, or a portable HDD) work when plugged into the onboard USB; neither does my internal flash card reader. :(
Tried to install the latest drivers from Gigabyte, as well as the Intel reference drivers; neither will install, even in Vista compatibilty mode ('operating system not supported' error.)
Installed a 5-port PCI USB card, removable drives work correctly from that.

WEI:
processor, 5.4; RAM, 5.5; Graphics, 5.4; gaming graphics, 5.8; hard disc, 5.9.
Overall WEI= 5.4

*Update, 1/24: was able to install the extracted Intel drivers -manually, from Device Manager; however, onboard removable drives still don't work from any (front or rear) onboard USB ports.
Very glad that I had that USB PCI card, as well as the 6-port powered hub on my desk. :)


Last edited by cup on Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:23 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
That's odd cup. I've got all my flash drives working with Win7, it even auto installed my camera drivers!! The only thing I can't get to work is my LG vX 10000. It installed the drivers, but I can't browse the media on my phone through my computer OR bitpim. Weird. Although I am running the 64-bit version.

You might want to hit Intel's website for their version of the P31 chipset drivers, though. I did that for my P45 chipset, and it may be your problem as well. I think there's something lacking in the Windows drivers.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:52 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
bigtoyota479 wrote:
That's odd cup. I've got all my flash drives working with Win7, it even auto installed my camera drivers!! The only thing I can't get to work is my LG vX 10000. It installed the drivers, but I can't browse the media on my phone through my computer OR bitpim. Weird. Although I am running the 64-bit version.

You might want to hit Intel's website for their version of the P31 chipset drivers, though. I did that for my P45 chipset, and it may be your problem as well.

Oh, but I did try:
cup wrote:
Tried to install the latest drivers from Gigabyte, as well as the Intel reference drivers; neither will install, even in Vista compatibilty mode ('operating system not supported' error.)

bigtoyota479 wrote:
I think there's something lacking in the Windows drivers.
And, seeing as how the USB controller drivers (that Windows installed) are dated 6/21/2006, I do agree with you there 100%.
Windows does ID the hardware correctly; unfortunately, the drivers seem to be a bit lacking.

I did file a bug on Connect on this, though. So, we'll see what happens.
I've got functionality via the PCI card, so, I'm good for now. But, I'll try again in a couple of months. Not too worried about it ATM.
Now, if it's still broken at RTM time, though... then, we've got problems.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:11 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
Damn. I need to learn how to read. I totally missed that line in your post.

One more thing to add. I tried to play some games on Win7, but it told me I was either missing a DX9 or DX10 file, depending on the game I wanted to play. The fix? DL DX10 form the MS website, install it, and game to your hearts content. Win7 is supposed to come with DX11, but I don't think that includes dx9 and dx 10 files. Kinda weird, but it IS a beta, after all.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:36 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 4053
Well I've tried everything I could software wise and even tried to restore an Acronis image. No luck getting things to work again.
I guess it's just coincidence that something went haywire just after I installed Win 7.

Now to start checking RAM and other hardware.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:46 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 317
Location: Roe Dilund
OK good news! I managed to get my Radeon 9250 recognized, and I'm now able to run 1440x900 on my 19" monitor. 8)

Not so good news.. I'm about to give up on my wifi adapter. I've tried just about everything to get it to work and every time the machine locks up the moment I try to install a driver. I'm guessing this is because there doesn't seem to be a Vista driver for this old-a$$ Motorola card (they don't even make it anymore). This sucks even more because I can't run a Windows Update without internet access. I'm thinkin' I may run an ethernet cable from my new rig and it'll work that way..

Edit: Some of the google digging I did mentions my wifi card, a Motorola WPCI810G, uses a Broadcom 4320 chipset.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 2:08 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11694
Location: Kansas City, KS
I just installed Windows 7 on my laptop (Toshiba A105-S4384).

Seems to run pretty well.

Intel Core 2 Duo T5500
2GB Corsair DDR2 667
160GB Fujitsu Sata 150 hard drive (4,200rpm)
Intel 945GM Express Chipset
Integrated graphics
Intel 3945ABG wireless LAN

Performance Scores
Processor: 4.4
Memory: 4.5
Graphics 3.5
Gaming Graphics: 3.1
Primary hard disk: 2.0 (ouch!)
Base score: 2.0


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:29 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:48 am
Posts: 14
Quote:
Thank you. Got it fixed. The Creative console doesn't work, but sound does.


Try Daniel K's W7 support pack. I'm running it now and everything works perfectly.

http://forums.creative.com/creativelabs ... ing&page=1

Should be a good fix until Creative releases some official ones


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:38 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 10:53 am
Posts: 291
Location: Northern Michigan
markhole wrote:
Try Daniel K's W7 support pack. I'm running it now and everything works perfectly.


What the? I thought he quit modding Creative drivers?? :?:


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group