Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: newbie question: how to set up a domain?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:30 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 7:11 am
Posts: 124
Location: 127.0.0.1
hi,

I have two computers at home, one running windows xp pro, and the other windows 2k pro. As of now, both are configured to be in the same WORKGROUP, and both are connected to a router, which in turn connects to a DSL modem.

What do I need to do if I want to get away from WORKGROUP and set up a domain instead? thanks.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 12:22 pm 
Forum's 3dfx Zealot
Forum's 3dfx Zealot

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 251
Location: Florida
be running nt server 2ooo server or 2k3 server.
\

You dont need to log in to a domain with your home based setup.

dont confuse moving from a workgroup to a domain .... dont think of it as a domain name like maximumpcsucksballs.com or microsoft.com


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:11 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I'm a little confused with what you're asking.

You need a domain controller to log into a domain. 2000 and XP Pro will not serve as either of those although they can connect to a domain controller...you will need either 2000 server or 2003 to be a domain controller on your network.

Or are you asking how to host a site on something like mydomain.com with a 2000 or XP box.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:04 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 7:11 am
Posts: 124
Location: 127.0.0.1
hi,

no, i am not asking about web domains... i am asking about setting up a home network using Domain instead of Workgroup. As it turns out, i DO have a copy of 2000 server, and a copy of 2000 Advanced Server, (I love MSDN universal subscription) just never used it.


so from what you two suggested, it sounds like I need to install the server OS in order to have a domain? If both are running pro, then i can only set them as a workgroup, right?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:52 am 
Professional Dork
Professional Dork
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 1246
Location: Cornhole County
Having only two computers in a domain is kind of silly. The only thing you can really do is learn about how domains work, that's about it.

I run a domain, but I also have between 3 and 5 computers running at any given time. My domain PDC is my file server. I run a domain because it's easier than setting up accounts on all my computers. Just join the domain and log in as a user.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:58 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:34 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: So Cal
[quote="Ghostwheel"
[/quote]


off topic...mmm Chipotle


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 11:52 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 7:11 am
Posts: 124
Location: 127.0.0.1
Hi ghostwheel,

yes, I do realize that running only two computers with a domain is an overkill... likewise, a few days ago, I posted an inquiry in the old forum (delphiforum) asking about how to set up my own mail server, and people told me the same thing.

but I just want to explore and learn new stuff.

it must be nice to be able to have 3 to 5 computers running all the time. even if I DO have that many computers, i cannot run that many or my parents will scream when they get the electricity bill...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: newbie question: how to set up a domain?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:19 pm 
The Logik! Bot
The Logik! Bot

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 29
Location: NJ
emanresu wrote:
What do I need to do if I want to get away from WORKGROUP and set up a domain instead? thanks.


http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=ADNetwork.TXT


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 9:04 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
You need to install one of your Sever OS's and set it up as the Domain Controller.

Then you have to go to each workstation and add it into the domain from the "Computer Name" tab in system properties.

Stay away from Small Business Sever, because you can't trust other domains, as my dad found out at his company...


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group