Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 12:27 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SP2: how can this be?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:35 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=18094

how can this be? how can this possibly not have been tested after so long? something doesn't seem right.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:49 am 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
sucks. i dont have an amd 64bit chip but im happy with service pack1 for now. i guess ill install vmware and install winxp with SP2 on vmware and tinker around with it. im not suprise at all the bugs SP2 has and that is why im installing the thing in a virtual computer like vmware.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:09 am 
Sailorman
Sailorman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 480
Location: Redmond, Oregon, USA
Looks to me the problem only occurs with this piece of hardware so far.

"This issue is known to occur if the Sigma Designs Hollywood Plus DVD decoder is installed on your computer."

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... -us;878474


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:12 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
Nightcrawler wrote:
Looks to me the problem only occurs with this piece of hardware so far.

"This issue is known to occur if the Sigma Designs Hollywood Plus DVD decoder is installed on your computer."

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... -us;878474


i see.

man, that thing is old, hehe.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:50 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 3:44 pm
Posts: 216
No problems with it on my 64, I've been running it pretty much since the network install was released 2 weeks ago.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:51 am 
In the lab!
In the lab!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: Secret Laboratory
that or the creative DXR3 decoder becuase it's just a remarked hollywood+ card and uses the same Mpegport.sys driver I belive.

I have the card in my system but the drivers aren't installed and it's just set to disable becuase I no longer use it.

I should really remove it one of these days. :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:54 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
yeah, all the AGP cards now are able to handle the decoding and at a better quality.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:15 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
For what it's worth, I seem to recall reading something from the other board (from Logik maybe??) that the release of SP2 primarily addressed x86 machines and not AMD64 or IA64.

I could be smoking crack on this too :)

Reguardless though, you really have to take articles from the inquirer with a grain of salt.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group