Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:45 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Any networking gurus out there?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:07 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:37 am
Posts: 291
Kay here's the deal. I'm trying to network two machines together in the same room, both running XPpro, both recently formatted. I've been fighting with this all night and the closest I get to either PC seeing eachother, is in the Folders Tree under My Network Places/Microsoft Windows Network/MsHome (which I left as the default workgroup name), I can see both PC's (represented my their names). This is true on both machines. HOWEVER, when I try to access the files from the other PC I get an error which says:

"\\'~name of machine trying to access~' is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. The network path was not found."

I've gone as far as to allow sharing of the entire C: drive of both machines. I've ran the networking wizard numerous times first on the Host then the Client machine, restarting after each.

The host machine (A7N8X Deluxe rev 1.4)connects directly to the internet through the NIVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Controller. A Crossover cable is used to connect the other controller, the 3Com EMB Fast Ethernet Controller, to a Netgear FA311 NIC on the client.

Not sure what more information to give so if anything else helps, post what you need to know and I'll get back soon. I'll be checking this thread periodically today.

Thanks!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:39 am 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
im not really a networking guru myself but did you see if the ICS option is enabled? ICS = internet connection sharing. do you have any firewalls installed on both machines?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 5:06 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
Do you have a firewall installed? Make sure the LAN is set to be in the trusted zone.

Also to make things simple, make sure you have a user name and password that is identicle on both PCs.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 5:11 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
Can you hit them by IP??

as you should also be able to do a \\192.x.x.x to get to that machine.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Man I feel lame....
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 6:20 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:37 am
Posts: 291
It was Zone Alarm this whole time....
AAAArrrrggghh!!!
I disabled it for a bit to see if I could get results and sure enough, Network lovin for all.
Still can't connect to the Internet from the client pc though.
Someone mentioned ICS.... I'm pretty sure I ran into that sometime lastnight. Not sure I can remember where it's at to see if for sure I enabled it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:00 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
Yeah that used to get me all the time (the firewall).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Man I feel lame....
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:17 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
BastardAle wrote:
It was Zone Alarm this whole time....
AAAArrrrggghh!!!
I disabled it for a bit to see if I could get results and sure enough, Network lovin for all.
Still can't connect to the Internet from the client pc though.
Someone mentioned ICS.... I'm pretty sure I ran into that sometime lastnight. Not sure I can remember where it's at to see if for sure I enabled it.


bridge the connections in order to share the internet to the other comp. its as easy as holding control to select both network adapter and right clicking on one and going to bridge. make sure your client is set up to recieve an IP on its own


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.