Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

After installing Windows XP SP2...
Everything works fine 65%  65%  [ 33 ]
Most things work fine (just needed a few application updates) 25%  25%  [ 13 ]
Almost nothing works (all my apps needed updates) 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Complete System Failure (Windows died and/or apps won't run and can't find updates to fix them) 10%  10%  [ 5 ]
Total votes : 51
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:53 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:45 pm
Posts: 283
Location: Las Vegas
Spectrum wrote:
Works good. . .it seems to have fixed the intermittent error I was getting with the display driver for my 6800 ultra, which would crash or reboot the system sometimes.


To quote myself, and then correct my mistake. . .

I hadn't rebooted my computer properly after reinstalling the vid card drivers (I flashed the BIOS). The error is still there, when I run Marine Aquarium 2 and the computer wants to shut down the monitor. Instead it reboots. I've also seen a rebooting problem in Spellforce, altho not frequently. Not a huge problem, but NVidia still has work to do on their drivers.

As to the other issue, I like seeing ads and pictures, like from Gamespot, etc. As far as spam goes, that's why I have Spamkiller and a whitelist.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 2:55 pm 
In the lab!
In the lab!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: Secret Laboratory
one last bump then we'll let the thread ride off into the sunset!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 3:38 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:48 pm
Posts: 537
I just finished downloading and installing. My pc turns off as quickly (if not quicker) than before. However, it takes a lot longer to boot up. Has anyone else had this experience? Any solutions?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:53 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24380
Location: South of heaven
Downloading now...*crosses fingers*

eTrust EZ Armor and Zone Alarm are on that list, so I hope I can get at least one of these to run right. 20MB more and we'll find out...

How long should I run around in this new SP before calling it good? Oh! It's ready :?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:50 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24380
Location: South of heaven
Ok, I've ran around in it for a day. It reset a lot of things, but nothing drastic is happening...yet.

But one huge thing I've noticed, and I'll dig in and fix soon. The "Professional" on my boot screen is gone! Is this gone for you as well? How stupid:p


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:21 am 
Sailorman
Sailorman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 485
Location: Redmond, Oregon, USA
Chumly wrote:
Ok, I've ran around in it for a day. It reset a lot of things, but nothing drastic is happening...yet.

But one huge thing I've noticed, and I'll dig in and fix soon. The "Professional" on my boot screen is gone! Is this gone for you as well? How stupid:p


Professional is gone on the boot screen and XP Home has a blue progress line same as pro. Small stuff IMO. My wife's machine has the ZA 5.1.011 basic update and it seems to work fine for a week now.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:41 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:07 am
Posts: 386
Location: Great Northeast
I just installed SP2 on my fileserver and I've noticed slowdowns on the network now. There is now a noticeable lag while browsing folders on the server. Sometimes as long as 2-5 seconds when there was none before.

Server:
2600+ Athlon
A7N8X mobo
XP Pro

All the clients are running XP home without SP2 installed yet.

Edit: Oh yeah, I've disabled ZoneAlarm on the server and am using the new XP Firewall. So far it seems like crap except that it is on all the time.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 1:00 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:32 am
Posts: 223
Location: Orlando, Florida
Have had too many BSOD's, and they usually don't cite a problem with a file.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:51 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
Had to update uxtheme.dll
I've also noticed that I rarely have more than 200MB of RAM free since the update...I have 512MB and I usually have about 315 free after startup.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 9:04 am 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5203
Anyone know how to get the Winodows Firewall to start on boot?

It's the darndest thing. I start up XP after shutting down or rebooting, and it tells me I have no firewall. So, I go into the security dialog, and turn it back on. Next time I boot it's off agian.

I'd like to quit having to turn on the damn firewall everytime I boot my PC.

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 9:22 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 8:38 pm
Posts: 6
I've been running SP2 for going on two weeks now with no difficulty whatsoever.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 1:11 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:32 am
Posts: 355
Location: Tontogany Ohio
Running fine on this machine, two days now.

No known broken apps.

Win firewall is off, running Sygate FW.

AVG 7.0 was recognized.
:)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2004 8:17 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
nothing's wrong other than that my boot time has slowed a bit...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 5:08 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 8:24 pm
Posts: 1254
Nightcrawler wrote:
Logik! wrote:
Spectrum wrote:
I didn't like how OE decided to stop downloading images in my E-mails, for instance.


I love this feature. No more inadvertently validating SPAM via your email address because of some invisible GIF that gets downloaded...


I second that.



I just changed lookout excess to view all messages in plain text. I also disabled the preview pane.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 5:13 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 4:57 am
Posts: 12
Location: Toronto, Ontario
I my self had the Beta then upgrated up to the full version

Had no problems (after Disabling the XP firewall)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 7:41 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
reguarding ocnoob, my boot time actually got faster. maybe its just random?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:26 am 
Sailorman
Sailorman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 485
Location: Redmond, Oregon, USA
Ironstar wrote:
Nightcrawler wrote:
Logik! wrote:
Spectrum wrote:
I didn't like how OE decided to stop downloading images in my E-mails, for instance.


I love this feature. No more inadvertently validating SPAM via your email address because of some invisible GIF that gets downloaded...


I second that.



I just changed lookout excess to view all messages in plain text. I also disabled the preview pane.


That is definitely (note that it is spelled correctly) one way of doing it but I like the convenience of the preview pane and all the pretty text colors and pictures. This way I have a choice, delete what isn't familiar and view what comes from my friends in the manner in which it was sent.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:28 am 
Sailorman
Sailorman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 485
Location: Redmond, Oregon, USA
definitely (note that it is spelled correctly)

Hmmm... this is a new one. Auto spell check with a little chide note next to it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: *brag post*
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:13 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 146
drainbread wrote:
took me all of 9minutes to get the 266mb file, only had one problem ant that was with a IE based chat program.....a simple desktop shortcut took care of it.


Hate him Hate him Hate him. I have Cable Modem with a speed only twice as fast as dial up; around 75k connection.

I am not downloading SP2 because I took care of the issues myself; I got Linux. MS can't fix nothing right.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:37 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
gramaton cleric wrote:
reguarding ocnoob, my boot time actually got faster. maybe its just random?


maybe it was just a phase, idk, but now, everything's back to normal.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.