Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 5:48 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is it possible to load the whole Firefox program into ram?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:17 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:50 am
Posts: 93
Location: NYC
Hey Guys,

I currently have Firefox's cache loaded into a ramdisk but I thought the browser would get a significant speed boost if there was a way to load the whole program into ram and have it automatically load itself during start up.

What do you think?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to load the whole Firefox program into ra
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:49 am 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11112
Location: Home Sweet Home
Firefox takes 3 to 4 seconds to open the first time, after that it opens immediately. As far as websites opening it depends on the service and the computer setup they use along with how the bandwidth is throttled at each site. Microsoft's site is wide open whenever I download something I get it at my full ISP download rate that I pay for. If I go to other site it may be throttled down to a trickle.

I think the usb stick won't do squat for Firefox.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.