Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:44 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:15 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
Running Win7, crashed and had to reformat. Win7 was an upgrade so I used the Win Vista HP dvd to format the C drive, then install Vista.

I need to upgrade Vista before I install Win7 and for some reason, many updates won't install. Out of 120 updates, I only got 40 installed. Now......Windows Update is telling me it cannot search for any updates. How can Windows NOT be able to search for updates???? What to do??????


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:45 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 958
are you installing the drivers off of the vista disc, while in windows 7?

Windows 7 might have "generic" drivers for some things, but i think it might be best to use the ones from HP


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:07 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
Amazingly enough, this was answered to you some time ago...

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=99323

and answered in your reformat thread...

viewtopic.php?f=36&t=110948&p=1135601#p1135601

Is there a reason you're asking this again?? :roll:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:25 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
Yea, I'm past all of that now.

I am successfully running Windows Vista HP on my pc NOW. When I try to download updates I can only install a few out of the 120 needed before I try to upgrade to Win 7...... you follow now????

Try to focus on the problem at hand then waste time digging through my old posts......


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:38 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:27 pm
Posts: 3311
Location: Toronto, ON
Really? If you want help you shouldn't be so rude.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:00 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
If someone doesn't understand the question or can't answer the question then they shouldn't respond.

Pretty obvious, I know, but I guess someone had to say it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 5:35 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:37 pm
Posts: 34
Have you validated vista yet,i know sometimes you cant download some updated if your copy isnt validated.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:32 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
What I think happened is this.

I'm running a 60gig SSD as my C drive. Nothing on it but OS and a few proggys that's it. SSD is old technology used in a new way. My pc does a lot for me when I use it. Plays HD media on my 42" HDTV while I am on the internet, runs internet media too at the same time if needed. I think I corrupted the SSD somehow which in turn corrupted the OS.

When I put in Vista, I did a format and got all my 60gig space back. Freshly installed Vista, downloaded and installed 95% of the required upgrades. Started to upgrad to Win7 but 20 minutes in I get a corrupted file message and everything reverts back to Vista.

Thought the problem the whole time was the OS but with a format and a fresh install, that shouldn't matter. Now I believe it some part of my SSD is corrupt which is why a fresh install of Vista still didn't work. I guess my only remedy is a new drive which are plummeting in prices. The new thing seems to be the PCI-E SSD's with their 540MB/s speeds that are bootable.

My last 60gig SSD from a year ago cost $225 and now I can get it for $128. 50gig PCI-E SSD goes for about $250 but seems to be the future.

Unless someone out there has a better idea...............


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:29 am 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:44 am
Posts: 2681
Location: Up in you attic...Wi-Fi is delicious
Using google, under a minute found this.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:19 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Simplified:
If you plan on running Win7, you don't need to update Vista at all. Install Vista, don't do a single update, and go instantly into Win7's install/upgrade. To update Vista means you're going to run it, and you're not. Many of the updates will be redundant to what's already in Win7 by default. All the upgrade requires is to run it from a working Vista...not an up to date Vista.

The question then reverts to the Win7 install crashing and not much more. Vista updates aren't curing this for sure, so just stop there. If Vista installs fine, so should Win7.

Is AHCI enabled in the BIOS giving Win7 the ability to treat it correctly? This is something XP and Vista didn't give a rat's caboose about.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win Vista HP Can't Upgrade All........
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:29 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
WOW......great reply Chumly. Looks like you may have hit everything on the head. I've been happily using Vista as of late since it does all I want my pc to do so I'm content.

Great thinking on the upgrades/updates.....most are probably already installed on the Win7 upgrade dvd.

I'm gonna check that bios setting and see the effect it has. I have a 3.2 chip running at 3.6 by changing a few settings in bios. Will post results and thanks again.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group