Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

What flavor of wireless are you currently running?
Poll ended at Thu Aug 19, 2004 1:57 pm
802.11a 5%  5%  [ 1 ]
802.11b 18%  18%  [ 4 ]
802.11g 18%  18%  [ 4 ]
802.11a/b Dual Band 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
802.11a/g Dual Band 14%  14%  [ 3 ]
Wireless? I've got Cat5 running all over the house! 23%  23%  [ 5 ]
Wireless? I've got Cat5 running all over the house! 23%  23%  [ 5 ]
Total votes : 22
Author Message
 Post subject: What flavor of wireless are you currently running?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 1:57 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
What flavor of wireless are you currently running?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 4:28 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 23
Linksys Wireless G with SpeedBooster


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 5:58 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
All our PCs are wired (ran CAT5 through the attic), but the laptop is on Wireless G dual band.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:24 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
SomeGuy wrote:
All our PCs are wired (ran CAT5 through the attic), but the laptop is on Wireless G dual band.


Same here.

Ran Cat5 from the 2nd floor down into the basement then back up to the first floor.

I have a dual band 802.11a/g card for my laptop and picked up a Linksys 802.11a Access Point off fleaBay for ~$35. Wanted to try posting while I was sitting on the throne.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 8:13 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Same here, but the equipment we have is bottlenecking everything. Our AP (which is integrated with our DSL Modem/Router/Firewall) is only a 802.11b, and our wired network is running through a 10Mb hub (don't ask me why).

but what do I care? I'm leaving in a week and a half...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 9:33 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:47 am
Posts: 10158
Location: Between 32nd Notes
5 computers and an XBox all connected to CAT5 the basement doesn't have a ceiling yet so wiring isn't that much of a hassle.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:36 am 
Chief Surgeon
Chief Surgeon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 1:24 am
Posts: 6701
Location: M*A*S*H 4077, Korea
802.11b off a Microsoft MN-500 WiFi Router.

SC64


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 2:11 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24380
Location: South of heaven
Cat 6 running everywhere. Trying out the Gigabite stuff.

I'll start playing with wireless again this fall. I've got too manythings to screw up as it is.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 9:37 am 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Chumly wrote:
Cat 6 running everywhere. Trying out the Gigabite stuff.

I'll start playing with wireless again this fall. I've got too manythings to screw up as it is.


I was looking to upgrade to gigabit, but it would cost me about $324 to upgrade all my machines to gigabit. I wanna upgrade but I'm going to hold off for a few more months to see if the price drops any lower.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 2:03 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 106
Location: iowa
linksys wireless g with speed booster
linksys wireless g bridge
linksys wireless g range extender
and all with high gain antennas


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 3:18 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Anyone using Apple Airport or Airport Extreme?

I wanna know what the difference between the two ethernet ports on the back of it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 12:14 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
wireless g for all desktops and 2 hardwired (5e) servers to the wireless router


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 12:18 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
i'm using airport right now since i'm stuck on a mac for a while and i think those two ports are the same. i've pluged into one of them but not the other


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 8:02 am 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
gramaton cleric wrote:
i'm using airport right now since i'm stuck on a mac for a while and i think those two ports are the same. i've pluged into one of them but not the other


I'll tell you my experience I had with an Air Port Extreme the day before yesterday. If I plug the ethernet into one port, the Airport only assigns IP addresses to the wireless clients in the office. If I plug the ethernet into the other port, it assigns IP addresses to both the wireless and any computers on the wired network. Very strange.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:00 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
hummmmm...apple, thumb up for style thumb down for EVERYTHING else but they do make niiiiiiice LCD's


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 2:56 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 4:42 pm
Posts: 9
also the best mp3 players


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:02 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Only 17 votes?

C'mon people, are you using USB/Firewire to network now or something?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:04 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 1035
Location: Not where i want to be......
802.11b over about a miles distance. Not for internet, just for fun


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:43 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9258
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
lynksys cable modem
lynksys 4port switch, connected to above
lynksys wirelwss g, connected to above

10 machines connected to these 2 home networks, hard wired, and mostly wireless, mixed b and g

have new asus wireless b to set up access point at my end of apt, also 2 more wireless networks in my building, only 1 knows how to close it. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.