Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 5:43 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Do you think this computer system could get any better
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:14 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:05 pm
Posts: 7
My computer I think is the top of the line right now to amateur custom computers CD Burner, DVD burner, 400 watt power supply, logitech’s wireless mouse + keyboard, projector, 10 ft screen to match, 2 of BFG’s 6800 ultra, 3 Gbs of RAM, 1750GB of cumulative hard drive space, Intel’s newest Mob and 3.05Ghz CPU, and to top it all off everything in the tower is water cooled, which allowed me to overclock the snot out of it to a grand total of 4.00Ghz. I built my own sound system I am running a 5.1 configuration. The woofer is twin 15's (2,400 watts) front firing port. The center channel is a three way speaker configuration (220 watts) rear firing ports. The front left and right are also three ways (300 watts/channel) rear firing ports. The left and right rear are the same as the from (300 watts/channel). Now is you have done the math that is 3,820 watts how do I power them with 6 count’em 6 (700 watt) pyramid amplifiers.
if you know of a better system show me


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:24 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:03 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Over there
shit, you win...

how much did all this cost???


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 9:36 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
Pyramid amps? the same company that makes the shittiest car audio equipment known to man? if it's the same company, then that is all i would change, other than that, damn fine system.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 6:57 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:05 pm
Posts: 7
to answer both question at the same time the grand total for this system was over 14 grand and the amps are not car amps they are professional grade home audio amps. they better not be cheap if i spend over 4 grand on them


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:19 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
just cuz it's expensive, doesnt make it good.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: are we being a cry baby
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:49 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:05 pm
Posts: 7
are we being a cry baby because some one elses computer beats yours. because it certainly sounds like. i am probably alot younger than you and still have a income that is outstanding for my age. 12 grand every three months from my business and then another 12 grand from my parents every 3 months. :twisted:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:00 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 8:16 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Illinois
Tell someone who cares, cause we surely don't.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:16 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
WAIT, LIES

how the hell did you get 2 6800's to work on an Intel system, there is no Intel system that supports SLI yet

and the best system that you can build is an FX-55 system :)

edit

o yeah you could also build a quad opteron system that would be better and for the HDD space you could get an 8 port SATA adapter and get 8 400GB hitachi SATA drives, or you could go SCSI and go with 14 10,000 PRM 300GB SCSI drives


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:44 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
a 400 watt power supply? are you a girly-man? how about a 720 watt redundant power supply as seen in high power servers.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: my system is working fine
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:57 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:05 pm
Posts: 7
i am running two 6800 ultras no problem one renders the other displays. also why the hell would i need a 700 watt power supply it is not a big server. the only server work that my computer does is network the computers in our house and provide high speed internet to the surrounding houses. two T3 lines connected to my computer and distributed from there. also do you know how much heat and how loud a 700 watt power supply would be


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 3:43 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
THE_MC wrote:
Tell someone who cares, cause we surely don't.

yup

i could really care less if ur computer is better than mine, or if u have a higher income. but i guess u feel superior cuz ur internet cock is freakin huge ... too bad this isnt real life. but it pretty much sounds like ur lyin ur ass off to seem cool, so i aint even gunna worry about it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:24 pm 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 4:46 pm
Posts: 858
ok, 3.05 = 3.06 ghz = 533 mb fsb.... = old technology...

there is 1 SLi mobo thats for dual xeons and it comes from alienware,

o yeah they did a test on 2 6800 ultras and they use over 300 watts of power by THEMSELFS, 3 gigs of ram = no dual channel,

intels newest mobo, rofl..... you cant overclock on any mobo from Intel

man its so easy to see though these lies,


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:35 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
Simpson5774 wrote:
ok, 3.05 = 3.06 ghz = 533 mb fsb.... = old technology...

there is 1 SLi mobo thats for dual xeons and it comes from alienware,

o yeah they did a test on 2 6800 ultras and they use over 300 watts of power by THEMSELFS, 3 gigs of ram = no dual channel,

intels newest mobo, rofl..... you cant overclock on any mobo from Intel

man its so easy to see though these lies,


yeah it was easy, not to mention if he wanted the latest CPU from Intel he would have the 3.8Ghz one


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Do you think this computer system could get any better
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:46 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
nightfire007 wrote:
Do you think this computer system could get any better


Yes


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: my system is working fine
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:54 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
nightfire007 wrote:
i am running two 6800 ultras no problem one renders the other displays. also why the hell would i need a 700 watt power supply it is not a big server. the only server work that my computer does is network the computers in our house and provide high speed internet to the surrounding houses. two T3 lines connected to my computer and distributed from there. also do you know how much heat and how loud a 700 watt power supply would be

you asked if your system could get any better. a 700 watt PSU would make it better then a 400 watt PSU. not to mention that 700 watt PSU will last you for years and years while the 400watt one will flake out with dual core processors and large amounts of ram and powefull graphics cards that wil be seen in a year or two.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:02 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 326
Location: Miami, Fl
Quote:
3 gigs of ram = no dual channel


I dont want to sound stupid but I think u can run dual channel with 3 gigs. Am I wrong?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:03 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 326
Location: Miami, Fl
Quote:
3 gigs of ram = no dual channel


I dont want to sound stupid but I think u can run dual channel with 3 gigs. Am I wrong?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:35 pm 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 4:46 pm
Posts: 858
they dont make 768 meg sticks (x 4 of them) or 1.5 gig sticks, they need to be matched pairs or matched quad sticks, u cant have 2 channels on 3 sticks of ram


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:36 pm 
Willamette
Willamette

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 2:09 pm
Posts: 1221
Why do people come on here just to brag?

I'm glad you make so much money. Now stop selling kiddie pr0n and go get a real job....I'm talking manual labor!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:43 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 8:16 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Illinois
Some people just like the attention, which is understandable, except nightfire007 is lying out of his ass about his computer and probably his income.

Hopefully he'll either grow up, leave, or get banned.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group