Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 12:11 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 1491
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
how about you add a liquid cooling setup that attaches to all the Cpu's and motherboards.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 6:34 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
How about not....


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 7:33 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
I added the stand-offs

Image

I added a little silicon to hold them in

Image

Image

I'm using thumb screws to hold on the removable side, but don't have enough yet.

Image

So here's where we are now. I'm waiting for the PSU's to come and I'm going ot start on the individual front plates for the DVD drives and Power Switches

Image

Image

Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:11 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
My PSU's arrived

Image

And I cut off the excess wires

Image

Then I attached the first one and discovered a problem.

Image

If I have one PSU for each system and bolt them all in to the frame, I will not be able to slide each of the motherboards into place. The PSU below will always be in the way of the motherboard above.

Image

So, I will use one PSU and snake the motherboard connection through each level until I plug it in the system I need to run.

Image

Image

Image

I guess I cut all those wires for nothing.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:58 am 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Posts: 1156
TheGreatSatan wrote:
I guess i cut all those wire for nothing.

No you didn't, you cut those wires with the intention of using one PSU for each motherboard, now that you've learned that you cant, than another solution is needed. It's a learning experience.

I still don't understand why the motherboard will hit the PSU. Could you elaborate a little?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:28 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 3:54 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:13 pm
Posts: 2383
Location: Gutting an imp with my bare hands.
We have the same rotary. I love mine, awesome Craftsman quality, as usual.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:44 am 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
It won't work TGS.

One PSU will not power all 4 boards at the same time - no matter hw big it is. It's a PSU design issue.

You might look at one of trwo solutions....

First, It looks as t6hough you can get two PSU on the top and maybe two on the bottom?

Second, you might even consider a separate power case and put all the PSU in there rather than on the rack. You might also beable to mou8nt a few things up side down on the rack to get yourself some more room.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 8:18 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:13 pm
Posts: 2383
Location: Gutting an imp with my bare hands.
MantaBase wrote:
It looks as though you can get two PSU's on the top and maybe two on the bottom?

U may even consider moving the KVM switch to the very top, in order to execute it properly. Have u given consideration to actually de-casing the PSU's, and grounding them to the rack? That's even more "mod", and would allow u to fit all 4 on the same tier.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: re: 5xmod
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:28 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:32 am
Posts: 414
Location: FL
GS,

Nice build you have going. PS's won't fit, bummer. Did you not do a dimensional layout?

U know I was messing with putting a PC in a dewalt drill case (just for laughs), and I couldn't get my PS in there with the mother board, but I did investigate taking the PS out of it's case which could save u a lot of room.

Then u could mount the fans seperate form PS's and save that room. Group mount the PS together and orient a few large fans at the whole bunch. Without cases it should help the heat dissipate too.

I mean the way ur build is looking(cool) the PS cases are not very attractive anyway, :).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:45 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:41 pm
Posts: 2033
Don't power supplies have cases on them for a reason? Isn't it a little bit dangerous de-casing them and then asking them to run like that? Just curious. :o


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:27 am 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9216
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
you might have been better off if you looked for rack power supplies, ones for a 1u, or 2u . they are very small and quite efficient. or the ones that power shuttle boxes, also quite small.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:52 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
MantaBase wrote:
It won't work TGS.

One PSU will not power all 4 boards at the same time - no matter hw big it is. It's a PSU design issue.


I thought I was abundantly clear. Only one system will be powered at a time. These are test systems. For instance, someone will need RAM tested. I'll open the side panel, connect the PSU to the board, add the RAM, and boot it up. NEVER will I run more than one at a time.

Work will commence whenever I choose the hard drives


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:34 am 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
TheGreatSatan wrote:
MantaBase wrote:
It won't work TGS.

One PSU will not power all 4 boards at the same time - no matter hw big it is. It's a PSU design issue.


I thought I was abundantly clear. Only one system will be powered at a time. These are test systems. For instance, someone will need RAM tested. I'll open the side panel, connect the PSU to the board, add the RAM, and boot it up. NEVER will I run more than one at a time.

Work will commence whenever I choose the hard drives


I must have missed that TGS - my bad.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 4:59 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
I got mail!

Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:28 pm 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
Looks like it's coming along really nice. I wish I could offer some input on the PSU situation. Is there any such thing as a switch that allows you to switch between different boards with one PSU? Is this something that couldn't conceptually work? or is it just too much of a bitch to try and make? It seems to me like the cables are like train track. get enough switches and you can make that power go where ever the hell you want to, right?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 6:55 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
I wish.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 6:35 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
I'll get more done soon. My wife has had the week off and doesn't want me modding while she's home, because I'm not spending time with the family.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 5:04 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 8:28 am
Posts: 102
Location: Someplace between here and there... I think... I dont know anymore...
I had that problem before too with an exgf. Traded her in, and now have a wonderful wife to be, that lets me have more than enough space to do as I wish without feeling guilty.

Cant wait to see the outcome of this system(s) build once you get a chance to sneak away. Concept sounds awesome.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:52 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:29 am
Posts: 931
Location: IL
Alright, more wonderful news.

I've decided to use 1 slim external DVD drive for laptops (powered/runs off USB). This was becuase I was mounting the DVD drives when I realized that the drives will cut off a lot of airflow in the system. Also, I decided that I would mount all of the hard drives on the bottom behind the KVM switch and run the SATA cables up to each board.

Then I discovered another hiccup. The Single core AMD mobo does NOT have a SATA connector! :( All I bought were SATA HD's!! Now I'll have to get one IDE drive for the lone mobo at the very bottom. of the rack. Here's the current direction:

Image


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group