Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:31 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: XBOX with new proc?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:12 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:18 pm
Posts: 240
Location: Transmitting from Alpha Centauri
I have heard from several friends that you are able to put an Athlon XP proc in the XBOX? Are they on crac or can we all enjoy a newfound gaming bliss? I have not seen anything in the forum about it, just wonderin?

Does it involve the mod chip or linux?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:31 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
buy a gun, shoot your friends for being stupid assmunchers who dont know what they're talking about.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:33 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 27374
Location: In a cage, dumbass.
Or ask toidiochysp. There isn't much he can't do with an Xbox. lol


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:35 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
knowing him he'll buy a mile of wiring and cut it into a million pieces and solder in a processor. but were not all that skilled.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:18 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:18 pm
Posts: 240
Location: Transmitting from Alpha Centauri
gramaton cleric wrote:
knowing him he'll buy a mile of wiring and cut it into a million pieces and solder in a processor. but were not all that skilled.


Thanks for putting that rumor down. I will now go out and buya 9 and shoot them. Do you have a particular place you like bullets to enter and exit? :lol:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:46 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
shoot them from the crotch up so that it exits the top of their head.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:48 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 27374
Location: In a cage, dumbass.
gramaton cleric wrote:
shoot them from the crotch up so that it exits the top of their head.


That's what ya call a body mod.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XBOX with new proc?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:06 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
SuperCrazySniper wrote:
I have heard from several friends that you are able to put an Athlon XP proc in the XBOX?


I haven't heard anything about Athlon XP's, but I have heard of people putting faster PIII's/Celerons in 'em.

http://firingsquad.com/hardware/friendtech_dreamx_xbox/


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:39 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 8:55 am
Posts: 32
Can be done, but imagine having to desolder that cpu from the motherboard.. FUN!!! Then soldering in either the new cpu or a socket for it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 1:11 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:14 pm
Posts: 999
Location: NASJRB New Orleans
crazy, just crazy...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 2:55 pm 
Team Member*
Team Member*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 1982
Location: FL
What about only unsoldering once and putting in a chip socket? then you can do what ever you want. :idea:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 12:45 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 7:32 pm
Posts: 1828
Location: Honolulu
there is a site that sells xboxs with 1.4 celron chips in it along with mod chip preinstalled and 120gb hard drive for saving your entire games and running them from teh hd www.friendtech.com. But some of these boxes you can go on xbox live with. For more infomation you can go to www.xbox-scene.com


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 3:40 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:52 am
Posts: 111
Location: Working an a nuke and browsing the fourms at the same time.
One thing you have to remember is when game designers make the games they specificaly design them for that hardware so even if you could theoreticly replace it you could run into decreaced functionality or little gains. Like using a 64 bit CPU with 32 bit programmed software.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:26 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Well, my preferred method of determining clock speed (and appropriate sync times) would be perfectly compatible with all upgrades. Dunno why the games like FIFA 2004 won't work...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:53 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:14 pm
Posts: 4956
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Why would you want a faster proc on the Xbox? The games are built to run perfectly on the 733MHz proc so why would you need a faster one?

Unless you're booting Linux off it.. lol


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group