Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:12 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Extending wires on CCFLs?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 9:55 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:31 pm
Posts: 57
Location: WA, USA
I just got some new dual sound reactive CCFL's (Cooler Master) and wanted to extend the wires on one of the light to put it outside of the case. And after I cut and extended the wires only one side of the light was lighting and lighting up. I've tried different wires and no luck.
Is it supposed to be like that? Is the signal lost when I use longer wires, or am I doing something wrong?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 10:55 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24345
Location: South of heaven
Did you put the wires back on the same way?? Did you solder them well?

If all you did is add some power cable, it should still work.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:52 am 
Will Mod for Scooby Snacks!
Will Mod for Scooby Snacks!
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:56 pm
Posts: 485
Location: The Steel City
You had to do something wrong in your re-wiring... maybe you even shorted it out, static is a bad thing... there could be many reasons, but I bet it was a bad splice job...... not to get on your case about it, but we all make mistakes, threre have been many times I've had to re-do things, basically because I was in a hurry... we all make mistakes, learn from them!! And one thing to remember: Patience!! Especially anything to do with wiring!!!

I would say to re-check your splices, and maybe even just re-do the entire thing, being extra careful this time....

Start with new wires etc.. that's exactly what I would do...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 6:10 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:31 pm
Posts: 57
Location: WA, USA
Thanks for the comments, I'll try redoing it later.

I just wanted to add some more cable from inverter to the light.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 6:39 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
are the wires the same gage?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 11:45 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:31 pm
Posts: 57
Location: WA, USA
gramaton cleric wrote:
are the wires the same gage?

No, I don't have any wires of the same gauge, but I've tried thicker and thinner wires. Anyway I'll try it again tommorow and see what happens


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.