Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:54 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: My system only recognizes 100GB of my 500GB HD
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:48 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Good Ol' CA
I installed a 500GB SATA HD in my desktop and during the install of XP Pro, it asks if you want to partition and gives the available storage in Megabytes. It said I only had approx 138000MB(rough approximation) available. I partitioned about 102880MG for the C drive. Once all is said and done, I go to my computer and check properties for the C drive, and it says that it's capacity is 100GB..........so where did the other 400GB go? I checked in BIOS and it recognizes the HD as having 500GB, so needless to say, I'm stumped.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:06 am 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Storage -> Disk Management
should show you the unallocated space.
You should be able to right-click the unallocated space and see your options, including formatting and assigning drive letters.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:09 am 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
That's the magic 138 GB limit. Does that XP Pro have Service pack 1 or 2? I'm willing to bet not. Can you give us your other hardware here too, just to be on the safe side? It may turn out to be a BIOS issue.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:39 pm 
Willamette
Willamette

Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 9:04 am
Posts: 1035
Are you sure that the limitation of the original Windows XP OS was 138 GB? I could swear the limitation was 137 GB.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:46 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
138, 137, I still think that is his issue. It's close enough that it should be looked into.

FTR, yeah, it is 137. :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:30 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Good Ol' CA
The system is an old HP bought in the summer of 2004. It came with a 160GB SATA HD. It has a 2.86Ghz P4 with 4GB RAM. As far as the BIOS version and the XP SP version......it's going to have to wait till I get home from work........ I'll know more tonight.

Bert


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My system only recognizes 100GB of my 500GB HD
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:33 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 1164
bobster33 wrote:
I installed a 500GB SATA HD in my desktop and during the install of XP Pro, it asks if you want to partition and gives the available storage in Megabytes. It said I only had approx 138000MB(rough approximation) available. I partitioned about 102880MG for the C drive. Once all is said and done, I go to my computer and check properties for the C drive, and it says that it's capacity is 100GB..........so where did the other 400GB go? I checked in BIOS and it recognizes the HD as having 500GB, so needless to say, I'm stumped.


Ovenmaster hit it on the head, you only formatted the drive for 100GB, so the other 400GBs are unallocated, as for the drive only being seen as 137GB you are missing a service pack and that will allow you to see the full 400 GB remaining, but if you want to to be a full 500GB partition, you will have reformat the entire drive. Also, what filing system are you using for the drive FAT32 or NTFS?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My system only recognizes 100GB of my 500GB HD
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:00 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Good Ol' CA
nsvander wrote:
bobster33 wrote:
I installed a 500GB SATA HD in my desktop and during the install of XP Pro, it asks if you want to partition and gives the available storage in Megabytes. It said I only had approx 138000MB(rough approximation) available. I partitioned about 102880MG for the C drive. Once all is said and done, I go to my computer and check properties for the C drive, and it says that it's capacity is 100GB..........so where did the other 400GB go? I checked in BIOS and it recognizes the HD as having 500GB, so needless to say, I'm stumped.


Ovenmaster hit it on the head, you only formatted the drive for 100GB, so the other 400GBs are unallocated, as for the drive only being seen as 137GB you are missing a service pack and that will allow you to see the full 400 GB remaining, but if you want to to be a full 500GB partition, you will have reformat the entire drive. Also, what filing system are you using for the drive FAT32 or NTFS?


I'm using NTFS. As far as the missing service pack.....I'll check on that when I get home from work..........I'm curious because I've reformatted this system before with the old 160GB drive and don't remember having problems like this....using the same XP disc. If it's not one thing.....it's another :)

Bert


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:58 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4914
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
Seeing as the system was purchased (new?) in 2004, the install disc would have to have SP1 integrated, I'd think - SP1 was released in 2002.
Also, it came with a 160GB drive. So, again, it has to have SP1.

I'm willing to bet it's either a BIOS setting (48-bit LBA is disabled on that drive controller); BIOS bug (it doesn't like the drive) - check HP for a BIOS update?; or, an incorrectly jumpered drive (limiting it to 137GB) - check drive jumpers against the label.
If it's an incorrect BIOS setting, it may also be time for a new CMOS battery. They're usually a CR2032 coin cell, and available everywhere.

Whatever the case, you'll want to reinstall Windows once you get it sorted, in order to get that drive in the OneBigPartition that you're after.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:03 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Good Ol' CA
OK.....made it home, fired up the HP and found out some "stuff". The version of XP Pro is 2002...so I'm hampered by the 137GB barrier thus far. I did, however check in the computer management folder and checked the Disk: C: 100.47 and unallocated space........27.53GB. I'm assuming that after I DL SP2, I should be able to see the rest of my HD (fingers crossed).
Oh, BTW, this particular computer (being a HP) came with XP Home and didn't come with backup discs. I "acquired" a copy of XP Pro and that's what I'm using now.

Thanks for all the great tips...........I shall keep you updated

Bert


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:26 pm 
team psycho or sumthin
team psycho or sumthin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 2:58 am
Posts: 6498
Location: I live on the verge of insanity
bobster33 wrote:
I "acquired" a copy of XP Pro and that's what I'm using now.



:roll:

And now you just lost any help you would've been given on these boards.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:03 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Good Ol' CA
drainbread wrote:
bobster33 wrote:
I "acquired" a copy of XP Pro and that's what I'm using now.



:roll:

And now you just lost any help you would've been given on these boards.


It's a legitimate OEM XP pro disc.......I bought it off a buddy who went to Mac after his PC crashed years ago. Sorry about the poor choice of words.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:37 am 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4914
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
Yeah - definitely a poor choice of words. "Bought" would have been better.... :roll:

Back to the issue:
Installing SP2 (or, SP-whatever) isn't going to fix it. You need to build a new Windows disc, integrating the service pack. Then reinstall Windows, using your new, has-SP disc.
As it is, you can see the rest of the disc - it just needs to be partitioned and formatted in Disc Management. But, if you want it as OneBigDisc, you'll need to reinstall.
(BTW: System Properties will always show "Version 2002," even when you're patched to SP3.)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:49 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:01 am
Posts: 153
Do a search on the main page of this site for slipstream xp and it will step you thru integrading xp sp3 into one install disk, fix your 137 barrier, and save you a ton of time if you have to reinstall later. You won't save much time on the first go round.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:24 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Good Ol' CA
I went ahead and purchased a new, in the box XP Pro SP2.....should be here by the end of the week. Hopefully that will do the trick.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.