Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 4:07 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Proablem with IE
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 12:39 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 93
Evreytime I try to reset the homepage it will always go back to the damn about blank thing...i've been trying to rectify this for awhile...I don't use IE alot anymoe but still how do you get rid of this proablem!? :evil:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 12:46 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Have you been going to TOOLS>OPTIONS and typing in the new home page (and of course clicking 'Apply')?

If so, it's possible some spyware scanning could solve your problem, though it's not real common to my knowledge for spyware to simply constantly reset your homepage to blank. Regardless, it's a good idea to practice periodic scans:

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Tried that! j/k
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 1:16 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 93
No really tho I do that but when I open the browser back up it goes to blank...and i already have scanned my comp many times today removing things adaware found...one time i had to reboot to remove the stuff....it is proably something addaware can't pick up on... :(


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 1:18 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Try the second link, Spybot.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: tried that before to..
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 1:35 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 93
I tried that once before using the restore point to rectify the home page hijacking...it did not help- and i've tried using the restore point again don't work for this problem.....


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: aha i've kinda found a way..
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:00 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 93
:D Alright what i did is put a shortcut of IE on the desktop and then right clicked to properties and after the location of where it was ...i put the homepage i desired...so whenever i click it it opens to that page... :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 6:33 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Try using CWShredder to clean out your PC.

http://209.133.47.12/~merijn/files/CWShredder.exe

Also try using HijackThis!

http://209.133.47.12/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

For tips on how to use CWShredder and HijackThis!, check out the F.A.Q.:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/faq.html


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Proablem with IE
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 7:11 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:32 pm
Posts: 2555
Location: Somewhere between compilation and linking
rossdude29 wrote:
Evreytime I try to reset the homepage it will always go back to the damn about blank thing...i've been trying to rectify this for awhile...I don't use IE alot anymoe but still how do you get rid of this proablem!? :evil:

I have a much easier solution....

start > control panel > add or remove programs (click the 'add/remove windows components tab'). A new window will appear, just unselect internet explorer and click next a couple of times. No more problems.... ;)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: yeah..
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 10:31 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 93
hmm when you do that could you put it back on and it would be like new? :?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: yeah..
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:55 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:32 pm
Posts: 2555
Location: Somewhere between compilation and linking
rossdude29 wrote:
hmm when you do that could you put it back on and it would be like new? :?

If you've been infected by some spyware, you need to follow the directions provided by the other members. The spyware doesn't necessarily depend on the existance of IE to work. After removing the spyware, you might want to consider using an alternative browser. Removing the bullseye from your forehead is kind of nice. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: aha i've kinda found a way..
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:52 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
rossdude29 wrote:
:D Alright what i did is put a shortcut of IE on the desktop and then right clicked to properties and after the location of where it was ...i put the homepage i desired...so whenever i click it it opens to that page... :)


how did you try to reset your homepage the first time?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.