Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Installing RAID 1
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 1:13 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:51 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Colorado
I just bought a RAID 1 card for my computer (dell hooked me up with what I needed) and I have two identical hard drives. I want to know if I completely delete drive D, and leave the OS and everying on C will I be able to start the RAID 1 and have the C drive copied over to D. I guess my question is do I need to erase both drives or can I just erase the D drive - because erasing both would be so much more of a hassle.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 2:19 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11103
Location: Home Sweet Home
When you go into the raid bios and setup your array the bios warns you that everything will be wiped on your drives, do you want to continue?

When you remove these drives in the future, be sure to break the raid array in the raid bios before using the hard drives by themselves because you will have a hard time formatting the drives later.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:13 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
No, when you set up a RAID array all data on the two drives is deleted.

If there's anything you want to keep you'll need to back it up to another computer or onto some other media (CDs, DVDs, etc).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:32 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:51 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Colorado
thanks for your info, not the answer I wanted, but thanks anyways


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:52 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
ohboy710 wrote:
thanks for your info, not the answer I wanted, but thanks anyways


They are both going to be erased when you assign the array, no matter if you have already formatted them or not...


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LatiosXT and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group